General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVCHEAT

Consider the situations listed below. Do you feel it is wrong or not wrong if. . . A person gives the government incorrect information about himself to get government benefits that he is not entitled to.
  1) Not wrong
  2) A bit wrong
  3) Wrong
  4) Seriously wrong
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not wrong 27 2% 2% -2.21
A bit wrong 49 3.6% 5.6% -1.36
Wrong 586 43.1% 48.7% -.52
Seriously wrong 645 47.5% 96.2% .33
Can't choose 25 1.8% 98% 3.72
No answer 27 2% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not wrong 1.8%
5
1.4%
7
3.3%
8
1.7%
4
1.9%
2
1.9%
26
A bit wrong 4.3%
12
3.9%
19
4.1%
10
2.1%
5
2.9%
3
3.6%
49
Wrong 40.5%
113
42.8%
211
42.6%
104
45.1%
107
48.6%
51
43.2%
586
Seriously wrong 50.2%
140
48.7%
240
46.7%
114
45.1%
107
41.9%
44
47.5%
645
Can't choose 1.4%
4
1.6%
8
2.0%
5
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
1.8%
25
No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
3.4%
8
2.9%
3
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not wrong 2.0%
6
1.1%
2
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
2.8%
2
1.6%
6
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 4.6%
14
4.4%
8
3.1%
5
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
3.4%
46
Wrong 45.2%
138
42.1%
77
41.5%
66
44.7%
105
50.7%
36
39.7%
152
43.0%
574
Seriously wrong 44.6%
136
48.6%
89
47.8%
76
46.0%
108
39.4%
28
52.2%
200
47.7%
637
Can't choose 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
4.2%
3
2.1%
8
1.9%
25
No answer 1.6%
5
2.2%
4
3.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
1.8%
7
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not wrong 4.8%
13
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 3.3%
9
4.4%
33
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
3.5%
48
Wrong 48.4%
132
43.4%
324
40.0%
26
37.4%
74
37.1%
26
43.0%
582
Seriously wrong 37.4%
102
46.9%
350
52.3%
34
60.1%
119
57.1%
40
47.7%
645
Can't choose 3.7%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
No answer 2.6%
7
2.0%
15
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not wrong 2.9%
16
1.4%
11
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 5.2%
29
2.5%
20
3.6%
49
Wrong 42.9%
239
43.3%
347
43.1%
586
Seriously wrong 45.1%
251
49.1%
394
47.5%
645
Can't choose 2.0%
11
1.7%
14
1.8%
25
No answer 2.0%
11
2.0%
16
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not wrong 2.3%
20
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
1
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 3.3%
28
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
49
Wrong 43.4%
371
43.5%
156
46.7%
14
38.5%
35
41.7%
10
43.1%
586
Seriously wrong 46.8%
400
49.0%
176
53.3%
16
45.1%
41
50.0%
12
47.5%
645
Can't choose 2.1%
18
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
1
1.8%
25
No answer 2.1%
18
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not wrong 2.8%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
7
2.1%
4
2.7%
5
3.7%
3
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 5.1%
9
5.7%
11
2.8%
15
4.7%
9
1.1%
2
3.7%
3
3.6%
49
Wrong 50.6%
89
47.4%
91
44.6%
235
38.0%
73
34.6%
65
39.5%
32
43.1%
585
Seriously wrong 39.8%
70
43.2%
83
46.7%
246
52.6%
101
56.4%
106
46.9%
38
47.5%
644
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
3.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.7%
3
1.8%
24
No answer 1.1%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
7
2.6%
5
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not wrong 1.0%
12
8.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
A bit wrong 2.8%
32
8.3%
14
7.3%
3
3.6%
49
Wrong 42.6%
490
47.6%
80
39.0%
16
43.1%
586
Seriously wrong 50.1%
576
29.2%
49
48.8%
20
47.5%
645
Can't choose 1.3%
15
4.8%
8
4.9%
2
1.8%
25
No answer 2.2%
25
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share