General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCONG

How much confidence do you have in . . . U.S. Congress?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 102 7.5% 7.5% -1.48
A great deal of confidence 236 17.4% 24.9% -.83
Some confidence 594 43.7% 68.6% -.19
Very little confidence 264 19.4% 88% .46
No confidence at all 91 6.7% 94.7% 1.1
Can't choose 44 3.2% 97.9% 3.04
No answer 28 2.1% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.7%
16
6.5%
32
8.6%
21
10.1%
24
7.6%
8
7.4%
101
A great deal of confidence 24.4%
68
14.2%
70
15.6%
38
18.1%
43
16.2%
17
17.4%
236
Some confidence 46.2%
129
45.0%
222
41.8%
102
39.2%
93
45.7%
48
43.7%
594
Very little confidence 15.1%
42
20.9%
103
19.3%
47
24.5%
58
13.3%
14
19.4%
264
No confidence at all 3.2%
9
8.5%
42
11.5%
28
2.1%
5
6.7%
7
6.7%
91
Can't choose 4.7%
13
3.2%
16
2.5%
6
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
3.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
2
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
3.0%
7
8.6%
9
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.5%
26
4.9%
9
5.0%
8
8.1%
19
2.8%
2
9.4%
36
7.5%
100
A great deal of confidence 11.5%
35
18.6%
34
23.3%
37
20.9%
49
12.7%
9
18.0%
69
17.4%
233
Some confidence 45.6%
139
46.4%
85
39.0%
62
44.7%
105
49.3%
35
42.0%
161
43.9%
587
Very little confidence 22.0%
67
19.7%
36
18.9%
30
16.6%
39
22.5%
16
18.3%
70
19.3%
258
No confidence at all 5.6%
17
6.0%
11
8.8%
14
6.0%
14
2.8%
2
7.8%
30
6.6%
88
Can't choose 4.6%
14
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
2.6%
6
5.6%
4
2.3%
9
3.3%
44
No answer 2.3%
7
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
4.2%
3
2.1%
8
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.5%
26
7.6%
57
7.7%
5
4.0%
8
8.6%
6
7.5%
102
A great deal of confidence 17.9%
49
17.4%
130
18.5%
12
17.2%
34
15.7%
11
17.4%
236
Some confidence 41.0%
112
44.2%
330
44.6%
29
46.5%
92
38.6%
27
43.6%
590
Very little confidence 18.3%
50
19.3%
144
20.0%
13
20.7%
41
21.4%
15
19.4%
263
No confidence at all 4.8%
13
5.8%
43
7.7%
5
10.1%
20
14.3%
10
6.7%
91
Can't choose 5.9%
16
3.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
43
No answer 2.6%
7
2.1%
16
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.4%
47
6.9%
55
7.5%
102
A great deal of confidence 18.0%
100
17.0%
136
17.4%
236
Some confidence 41.1%
229
45.5%
365
43.7%
594
Very little confidence 21.5%
120
18.0%
144
19.4%
264
No confidence at all 8.3%
46
5.6%
45
6.7%
91
Can't choose 1.6%
9
4.4%
35
3.2%
44
No answer 1.1%
6
2.7%
22
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.5%
64
8.1%
29
6.7%
2
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
7.5%
102
A great deal of confidence 17.4%
149
20.9%
75
10.0%
3
8.8%
8
4.2%
1
17.4%
236
Some confidence 42.6%
364
47.1%
169
40.0%
12
40.7%
37
50.0%
12
43.7%
594
Very little confidence 19.6%
168
16.7%
60
26.7%
8
27.5%
25
12.5%
3
19.4%
264
No confidence at all 6.9%
59
3.1%
11
16.7%
5
12.1%
11
20.8%
5
6.7%
91
Can't choose 3.4%
29
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
8.3%
2
3.2%
44
No answer 2.6%
22
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.2%
18
5.2%
10
6.6%
35
5.2%
10
11.2%
21
9.9%
8
7.5%
102
A great deal of confidence 19.9%
35
18.8%
36
17.3%
91
19.8%
38
13.3%
25
13.6%
11
17.4%
236
Some confidence 39.8%
70
44.8%
86
47.6%
251
46.4%
89
39.4%
74
29.6%
24
43.8%
594
Very little confidence 21.0%
37
17.7%
34
19.4%
102
17.7%
34
17.6%
33
27.2%
22
19.3%
262
No confidence at all 6.8%
12
7.8%
15
4.6%
24
6.8%
13
10.6%
20
7.4%
6
6.6%
90
Can't choose 1.7%
3
2.6%
5
2.8%
15
1.6%
3
4.3%
8
12.3%
10
3.2%
44
No answer 0.6%
1
3.1%
6
1.7%
9
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.0%
80
10.7%
18
9.8%
4
7.5%
102
A great deal of confidence 18.1%
208
12.5%
21
17.1%
7
17.4%
236
Some confidence 44.3%
509
40.5%
68
41.5%
17
43.7%
594
Very little confidence 19.5%
224
20.8%
35
12.2%
5
19.4%
264
No confidence at all 7.0%
80
4.8%
8
7.3%
3
6.7%
91
Can't choose 2.4%
28
7.1%
12
9.8%
4
3.2%
44
No answer 1.8%
21
3.6%
6
2.4%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share