General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1413 93.1% 93.1% -.17
No 93 6.1% 99.3% 1.24
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 9.72
No answer 10 .7% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
281
92.7%
509
91.7%
255
95.9%
255
95.7%
111
93.2%
1411
No 6.9%
21
6.6%
36
7.6%
21
3.8%
10
4.3%
5
6.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
305
92.6%
187
91.6%
164
95.5%
254
92.8%
77
92.9%
405
93.3%
1392
No 5.8%
19
5.9%
12
7.3%
13
4.5%
12
7.2%
6
7.1%
31
6.2%
93
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
279
94.3%
778
93.2%
68
93.8%
210
87.7%
71
93.2%
1406
No 7.5%
23
5.2%
43
6.8%
5
5.4%
12
12.3%
10
6.2%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
595
92.8%
818
93.1%
1413
No 5.3%
34
6.7%
59
6.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
7
0.3%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
923
88.6%
342
90.6%
29
95.1%
97
72.4%
21
93.2%
1412
No 3.7%
36
10.9%
42
9.4%
3
4.9%
5
24.1%
7
6.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
174
95.8%
205
93.5%
546
91.7%
200
95.3%
202
89.4%
84
93.3%
1411
No 8.9%
17
3.3%
7
6.0%
35
7.8%
17
4.2%
9
8.5%
8
6.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
1197
93.1%
190
53.1%
26
93.1%
1413
No 4.7%
59
5.9%
12
44.9%
22
6.1%
93
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share