General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBIZ

How much confidence do you have in . . . Business and industry?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 44 3.2% 3.2% -1.5
A great deal of confidence 241 17.7% 21% -.86
Some confidence 714 52.5% 73.5% -.22
Very little confidence 220 16.2% 89.7% .41
No confidence at all 54 4% 93.7% 1.05
Can't choose 40 2.9% 96.6% 2.96
No answer 46 3.4% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.2%
6
2.4%
12
2.9%
7
5.1%
12
5.7%
6
3.2%
43
A great deal of confidence 20.8%
58
16.2%
80
15.6%
38
21.9%
52
12.4%
13
17.7%
241
Some confidence 55.9%
156
52.9%
261
56.6%
138
47.7%
113
43.8%
46
52.6%
714
Very little confidence 12.5%
35
19.9%
98
16.8%
41
12.7%
30
15.2%
16
16.2%
220
No confidence at all 4.7%
13
4.1%
20
4.5%
11
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
4.0%
54
Can't choose 2.5%
7
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
4.2%
10
7.6%
8
2.9%
40
No answer 1.4%
4
2.4%
12
1.6%
4
5.1%
12
13.3%
14
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.3%
13
1.1%
2
4.4%
7
1.3%
3
4.2%
3
4.2%
16
3.3%
44
A great deal of confidence 12.5%
38
14.2%
26
21.4%
34
20.4%
48
15.5%
11
20.6%
79
17.7%
236
Some confidence 52.5%
160
62.8%
115
45.9%
73
51.5%
121
50.7%
36
52.0%
199
52.7%
704
Very little confidence 16.7%
51
15.3%
28
15.7%
25
19.6%
46
16.9%
12
14.4%
55
16.2%
217
No confidence at all 5.9%
18
2.2%
4
6.9%
11
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
3.1%
12
3.8%
51
Can't choose 4.6%
14
1.6%
3
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
5.6%
4
2.1%
8
3.0%
40
No answer 3.6%
11
2.7%
5
2.5%
4
2.6%
6
5.6%
4
3.7%
14
3.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.2%
17
2.3%
17
4.6%
3
3.0%
6
1.4%
1
3.3%
44
A great deal of confidence 15.8%
43
17.5%
131
23.1%
15
19.7%
39
18.6%
13
17.8%
241
Some confidence 47.3%
129
54.4%
406
53.8%
35
54.0%
107
48.6%
34
52.5%
711
Very little confidence 14.7%
40
16.7%
125
9.2%
6
16.2%
32
21.4%
15
16.1%
218
No confidence at all 4.0%
11
3.5%
26
4.6%
3
4.0%
8
8.6%
6
4.0%
54
Can't choose 5.5%
15
2.9%
22
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
39
No answer 6.6%
18
2.7%
20
3.1%
2
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.1%
23
2.6%
21
3.2%
44
A great deal of confidence 22.4%
125
14.5%
116
17.7%
241
Some confidence 50.8%
283
53.7%
431
52.5%
714
Very little confidence 14.9%
83
17.1%
137
16.2%
220
No confidence at all 3.9%
22
4.0%
32
4.0%
54
Can't choose 1.1%
6
4.2%
34
2.9%
40
No answer 2.7%
15
3.9%
31
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.0%
26
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
3.2%
44
A great deal of confidence 18.0%
154
20.6%
74
10.0%
3
7.7%
7
12.5%
3
17.7%
241
Some confidence 52.2%
446
56.0%
201
50.0%
15
46.2%
42
41.7%
10
52.5%
714
Very little confidence 15.9%
136
13.6%
49
26.7%
8
26.4%
24
12.5%
3
16.2%
220
No confidence at all 3.2%
27
2.5%
9
13.3%
4
9.9%
9
20.8%
5
4.0%
54
Can't choose 3.3%
28
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
2.9%
40
No answer 4.4%
38
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.2%
1
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.8%
5
1.0%
2
3.2%
17
3.1%
6
5.3%
10
4.9%
4
3.2%
44
A great deal of confidence 15.3%
27
16.7%
32
17.5%
92
18.8%
36
22.9%
43
12.3%
10
17.7%
240
Some confidence 47.2%
83
60.4%
116
54.5%
287
57.3%
110
45.2%
85
40.7%
33
52.7%
714
Very little confidence 25.0%
44
13.0%
25
15.7%
83
10.4%
20
16.5%
31
19.8%
16
16.2%
219
No confidence at all 6.3%
11
2.1%
4
3.6%
19
3.1%
6
3.7%
7
7.4%
6
3.9%
53
Can't choose 1.7%
3
2.1%
4
2.8%
15
0.5%
1
2.7%
5
14.8%
12
2.9%
40
No answer 1.7%
3
4.7%
9
2.7%
14
6.8%
13
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 2.7%
31
7.1%
12
2.4%
1
3.2%
44
A great deal of confidence 18.7%
215
11.9%
20
14.6%
6
17.7%
241
Some confidence 53.8%
619
44.6%
75
48.8%
20
52.5%
714
Very little confidence 15.5%
178
20.8%
35
17.1%
7
16.2%
220
No confidence at all 3.7%
43
3.6%
6
12.2%
5
4.0%
54
Can't choose 2.3%
27
7.1%
12
2.4%
1
2.9%
40
No answer 3.2%
37
4.8%
8
2.4%
1
3.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share