General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONGOVT

How much confidence do you have in . . . Government departments?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 56 4.1% 4.1% -1.61
A great deal of confidence 163 12% 16.1% -.97
Some confidence 626 46.1% 62.2% -.33
Very little confidence 342 25.2% 87.3% .31
No confidence at all 89 6.5% 93.9% .95
Can't choose 36 2.6% 96.5% 2.87
No answer 47 3.5% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.9%
11
3.9%
19
3.7%
9
5.9%
14
1.9%
2
4.1%
55
A great deal of confidence 13.6%
38
9.5%
47
9.0%
22
18.1%
43
12.4%
13
12.0%
163
Some confidence 52.3%
146
46.0%
227
46.7%
114
40.1%
95
41.9%
44
46.1%
626
Very little confidence 23.3%
65
28.4%
140
23.8%
58
23.6%
56
21.9%
23
25.2%
342
No confidence at all 3.6%
10
6.9%
34
11.5%
28
4.2%
10
6.7%
7
6.6%
89
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.6%
13
2.0%
5
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
2.7%
36
No answer 1.1%
3
2.6%
13
3.3%
8
4.6%
11
11.4%
12
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.6%
11
3.3%
6
3.8%
6
6.4%
15
4.2%
3
3.7%
14
4.1%
55
A great deal of confidence 10.5%
32
9.3%
17
10.1%
16
13.6%
32
8.5%
6
14.9%
57
12.0%
160
Some confidence 43.3%
132
51.4%
94
49.1%
78
46.4%
109
47.9%
34
45.7%
175
46.6%
622
Very little confidence 29.2%
89
25.7%
47
23.3%
37
24.3%
57
26.8%
19
22.5%
86
25.1%
335
No confidence at all 6.6%
20
5.5%
10
8.8%
14
5.1%
12
2.8%
2
6.5%
25
6.2%
83
Can't choose 3.3%
10
1.6%
3
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
5.6%
4
2.1%
8
2.7%
36
No answer 3.6%
11
3.3%
6
1.9%
3
1.7%
4
4.2%
3
4.7%
18
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.9%
16
3.7%
28
4.6%
3
3.0%
6
4.3%
3
4.1%
56
A great deal of confidence 17.2%
47
11.4%
85
9.2%
6
9.1%
18
10.0%
7
12.0%
163
Some confidence 43.6%
119
45.8%
342
49.2%
32
51.0%
101
42.9%
30
46.1%
624
Very little confidence 19.4%
53
27.0%
202
26.2%
17
24.2%
48
31.4%
22
25.3%
342
No confidence at all 3.7%
10
6.0%
45
7.7%
5
10.1%
20
10.0%
7
6.4%
87
Can't choose 4.8%
13
2.7%
20
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
34
No answer 5.5%
15
3.3%
25
1.5%
1
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.4%
30
3.2%
26
4.1%
56
A great deal of confidence 13.1%
73
11.2%
90
12.0%
163
Some confidence 42.9%
239
48.3%
387
46.1%
626
Very little confidence 27.3%
152
23.7%
190
25.2%
342
No confidence at all 7.2%
40
6.1%
49
6.5%
89
Can't choose 1.1%
6
3.7%
30
2.6%
36
No answer 3.1%
17
3.7%
30
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.6%
31
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
4.1%
56
A great deal of confidence 12.3%
105
13.4%
48
3.3%
1
7.7%
7
8.3%
2
12.0%
163
Some confidence 45.8%
392
51.5%
185
46.7%
14
29.7%
27
33.3%
8
46.1%
626
Very little confidence 24.7%
211
22.6%
81
26.7%
8
38.5%
35
29.2%
7
25.2%
342
No confidence at all 6.2%
53
3.3%
12
23.3%
7
14.3%
13
16.7%
4
6.5%
89
Can't choose 2.9%
25
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
8.3%
2
2.6%
36
No answer 4.4%
38
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.1%
9
3.1%
6
3.8%
20
2.6%
5
5.9%
11
6.2%
5
4.1%
56
A great deal of confidence 14.8%
26
7.8%
15
13.3%
70
10.4%
20
12.2%
23
11.1%
9
12.0%
163
Some confidence 41.5%
73
51.6%
99
49.5%
261
42.2%
81
45.2%
85
33.3%
27
46.2%
626
Very little confidence 26.7%
47
26.0%
50
24.1%
127
29.7%
57
21.3%
40
24.7%
20
25.1%
341
No confidence at all 8.0%
14
5.7%
11
4.2%
22
7.3%
14
8.5%
16
12.3%
10
6.4%
87
Can't choose 1.7%
3
2.1%
4
2.5%
13
1.0%
2
2.1%
4
12.3%
10
2.7%
36
No answer 2.3%
4
3.6%
7
2.7%
14
6.8%
13
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 3.2%
37
9.5%
16
7.3%
3
4.1%
56
A great deal of confidence 12.3%
142
8.3%
14
17.1%
7
12.0%
163
Some confidence 46.7%
537
41.7%
70
46.3%
19
46.1%
626
Very little confidence 26.1%
300
23.2%
39
7.3%
3
25.2%
342
No confidence at all 6.3%
72
7.1%
12
12.2%
5
6.5%
89
Can't choose 2.1%
24
5.4%
9
7.3%
3
2.6%
36
No answer 3.3%
38
4.8%
8
2.4%
1
3.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share