General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCHURH

How much confidence do you have in . . . Churches and religious organizations?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 165 12.1% 12.1% -1.23
A great deal of confidence 357 26.3% 38.4% -.62
Some confidence 524 38.6% 77% -.01
Very little confidence 161 11.8% 88.8% .6
No confidence at all 82 6% 94.8% 1.2
Can't choose 32 2.4% 97.2% 3.03
No answer 38 2.8% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 11.1%
31
8.5%
42
10.2%
25
18.6%
44
21.9%
23
12.2%
165
A great deal of confidence 28.7%
80
23.1%
114
23.8%
58
27.4%
65
38.1%
40
26.3%
357
Some confidence 37.6%
105
42.6%
210
45.9%
112
31.2%
74
21.0%
22
38.5%
523
Very little confidence 10.8%
30
14.6%
72
11.1%
27
11.8%
28
3.8%
4
11.9%
161
No confidence at all 7.9%
22
6.1%
30
5.7%
14
4.6%
11
4.8%
5
6.0%
82
Can't choose 2.9%
8
2.4%
12
1.2%
3
2.1%
5
3.8%
4
2.4%
32
No answer 1.1%
3
2.6%
13
2.0%
5
4.2%
10
6.7%
7
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.2%
19
8.2%
15
6.9%
11
12.3%
29
15.5%
11
20.6%
79
12.3%
164
A great deal of confidence 14.4%
44
19.7%
36
24.5%
39
27.7%
65
32.4%
23
37.6%
144
26.3%
351
Some confidence 38.7%
118
41.5%
76
45.9%
73
44.7%
105
36.6%
26
31.1%
119
38.7%
517
Very little confidence 19.0%
58
20.2%
37
13.2%
21
11.1%
26
5.6%
4
3.1%
12
11.8%
158
No confidence at all 14.8%
45
6.0%
11
5.7%
9
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
10
5.9%
79
Can't choose 3.6%
11
1.1%
2
2.5%
4
1.7%
4
4.2%
3
1.8%
7
2.3%
31
No answer 3.3%
10
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
4.2%
3
3.1%
12
2.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 20.1%
55
11.5%
86
13.8%
9
5.6%
11
1.4%
1
12.0%
162
A great deal of confidence 23.8%
65
28.0%
209
30.8%
20
24.7%
49
18.6%
13
26.3%
356
Some confidence 33.3%
91
37.6%
281
38.5%
25
47.5%
94
45.7%
32
38.7%
523
Very little confidence 9.5%
26
11.1%
83
9.2%
6
14.1%
28
25.7%
18
11.9%
161
No confidence at all 6.6%
18
5.8%
43
6.2%
4
6.1%
12
7.1%
5
6.1%
82
Can't choose 3.3%
9
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
No answer 3.3%
9
3.2%
24
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 11.3%
63
12.7%
102
12.1%
165
A great deal of confidence 26.0%
145
26.4%
212
26.3%
357
Some confidence 35.9%
200
40.4%
324
38.6%
524
Very little confidence 14.2%
79
10.2%
82
11.8%
161
No confidence at all 7.5%
42
5.0%
40
6.0%
82
Can't choose 2.5%
14
2.2%
18
2.4%
32
No answer 2.5%
14
3.0%
24
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 13.1%
112
13.1%
47
6.7%
2
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.1%
165
A great deal of confidence 28.2%
241
27.3%
98
20.0%
6
6.6%
6
25.0%
6
26.3%
357
Some confidence 37.7%
322
41.8%
150
33.3%
10
34.1%
31
45.8%
11
38.6%
524
Very little confidence 11.3%
97
9.7%
35
16.7%
5
22.0%
20
16.7%
4
11.8%
161
No confidence at all 4.1%
35
3.3%
12
23.3%
7
27.5%
25
12.5%
3
6.0%
82
Can't choose 2.2%
19
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
No answer 3.4%
29
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 15.3%
27
6.8%
13
12.7%
67
5.2%
10
17.0%
32
19.8%
16
12.2%
165
A great deal of confidence 23.3%
41
23.4%
45
28.1%
148
27.1%
52
27.7%
52
22.2%
18
26.3%
356
Some confidence 36.4%
64
46.4%
89
38.1%
201
43.8%
84
34.6%
65
25.9%
21
38.6%
524
Very little confidence 14.8%
26
11.5%
22
10.6%
56
12.5%
24
12.2%
23
11.1%
9
11.8%
160
No confidence at all 8.0%
14
6.8%
13
4.7%
25
5.7%
11
3.7%
7
13.6%
11
6.0%
81
Can't choose 1.1%
2
1.0%
2
3.2%
17
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
7.4%
6
2.4%
32
No answer 1.1%
2
4.2%
8
2.5%
13
4.2%
8
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 10.6%
122
23.2%
39
9.8%
4
12.1%
165
A great deal of confidence 26.6%
306
25.6%
43
19.5%
8
26.3%
357
Some confidence 39.7%
456
29.8%
50
43.9%
18
38.6%
524
Very little confidence 12.5%
144
7.1%
12
12.2%
5
11.8%
161
No confidence at all 5.9%
68
6.5%
11
7.3%
3
6.0%
82
Can't choose 2.1%
24
3.6%
6
4.9%
2
2.4%
32
No answer 2.6%
30
4.2%
7
2.4%
1
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share