General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCOURT

How much confidence do you have in . . . Courts and legal system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence at all
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 75 5.5% 5.5% -1.53
A great deal of confidence 254 18.7% 24.2% -.86
Some confidence 608 44.7% 68.9% -.19
Very little confidence 277 20.4% 89.3% .48
No confidence at all 81 6% 95.3% 1.14
Can't choose 27 2% 97.3% 3.15
No answer 37 2.7% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.1%
17
4.3%
21
5.3%
13
8.0%
19
4.8%
5
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 22.6%
63
19.1%
94
12.3%
30
17.7%
42
22.9%
24
18.6%
253
Some confidence 42.7%
119
46.5%
229
49.2%
120
45.1%
107
31.4%
33
44.8%
608
Very little confidence 20.8%
58
21.3%
105
20.1%
49
16.0%
38
25.7%
27
20.4%
277
No confidence at all 4.7%
13
4.9%
24
9.8%
24
5.9%
14
5.7%
6
6.0%
81
Can't choose 1.8%
5
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
2.1%
5
2.9%
3
2.0%
27
No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
5.1%
12
6.7%
7
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.3%
13
6.6%
12
3.8%
6
7.2%
17
4.2%
3
6.3%
24
5.6%
75
A great deal of confidence 16.1%
49
18.0%
33
20.1%
32
17.0%
40
16.9%
12
22.2%
85
18.8%
251
Some confidence 45.2%
138
44.8%
82
47.8%
76
44.7%
105
46.5%
33
43.1%
165
44.8%
599
Very little confidence 21.0%
64
23.5%
43
16.4%
26
21.3%
50
21.1%
15
18.8%
72
20.2%
270
No confidence at all 7.9%
24
2.7%
5
7.5%
12
6.4%
15
5.6%
4
5.0%
19
5.9%
79
Can't choose 3.0%
9
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
1.6%
6
2.0%
27
No answer 2.6%
8
2.7%
5
2.5%
4
1.3%
3
4.2%
3
3.1%
12
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.4%
23
5.2%
39
3.1%
2
4.0%
8
4.3%
3
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 18.3%
50
17.4%
130
21.5%
14
20.7%
41
25.7%
18
18.7%
253
Some confidence 40.3%
110
44.2%
330
47.7%
31
52.0%
103
45.7%
32
44.8%
606
Very little confidence 18.7%
51
21.8%
163
20.0%
13
19.7%
39
15.7%
11
20.5%
277
No confidence at all 7.3%
20
6.2%
46
6.2%
4
2.0%
4
7.1%
5
5.8%
79
Can't choose 3.7%
10
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
No answer 3.3%
9
3.1%
23
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.5%
36
4.9%
39
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 22.4%
125
16.1%
129
18.7%
254
Some confidence 42.2%
235
46.5%
373
44.7%
608
Very little confidence 19.2%
107
21.2%
170
20.4%
277
No confidence at all 5.9%
33
6.0%
48
6.0%
81
Can't choose 1.3%
7
2.5%
20
2.0%
27
No answer 2.5%
14
2.9%
23
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 5.1%
44
6.7%
24
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 19.1%
163
19.2%
69
20.0%
6
13.2%
12
16.7%
4
18.7%
254
Some confidence 43.2%
369
48.2%
173
50.0%
15
42.9%
39
50.0%
12
44.7%
608
Very little confidence 20.4%
174
18.4%
66
26.7%
8
24.2%
22
29.2%
7
20.4%
277
No confidence at all 6.4%
55
4.5%
16
3.3%
1
8.8%
8
4.2%
1
6.0%
81
Can't choose 2.2%
19
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
No answer 3.6%
31
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 6.3%
11
4.7%
9
5.3%
28
4.2%
8
7.4%
14
6.2%
5
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 21.0%
37
20.8%
40
17.3%
91
21.9%
42
18.1%
34
12.3%
10
18.7%
254
Some confidence 43.2%
76
47.4%
91
47.2%
249
44.3%
85
43.6%
82
29.6%
24
44.8%
607
Very little confidence 21.6%
38
15.6%
30
20.7%
109
21.4%
41
18.6%
35
28.4%
23
20.4%
276
No confidence at all 4.5%
8
5.7%
11
5.7%
30
4.2%
8
6.9%
13
12.3%
10
5.9%
80
Can't choose 1.7%
3
1.6%
3
1.7%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
11.1%
9
2.0%
27
No answer 1.7%
3
4.2%
8
2.1%
11
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 4.9%
56
8.3%
14
12.2%
5
5.5%
75
A great deal of confidence 19.3%
222
15.5%
26
14.6%
6
18.7%
254
Some confidence 45.2%
520
40.5%
68
48.8%
20
44.7%
608
Very little confidence 21.0%
241
19.6%
33
7.3%
3
20.4%
277
No confidence at all 5.7%
66
6.5%
11
9.8%
4
6.0%
81
Can't choose 1.5%
17
4.8%
8
4.9%
2
2.0%
27
No answer 2.4%
28
4.8%
8
2.4%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share