General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCHLS

How much confidence do you have in . . . Schools and the educational system?
  1) Complete confidence
  2) A great deal of confidence
  3) Some confidence
  4) Very little confidence
  5) No confidence
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Complete confidence 119 8.8% 8.8% -1.33
A great deal of confidence 362 26.6% 35.4% -.67
Some confidence 574 42.2% 77.6% -.02
Very little confidence 195 14.3% 92% .64
No confidence 46 3.4% 95.4% 1.3
Can't choose 32 2.4% 97.7% 3.28
No answer 31 2.3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.0%
25
7.5%
37
8.6%
21
11.8%
28
6.7%
7
8.7%
118
A great deal of confidence 31.9%
89
27.0%
133
21.3%
52
23.2%
55
31.4%
33
26.7%
362
Some confidence 40.5%
113
43.8%
216
44.7%
109
42.2%
100
34.3%
36
42.3%
574
Very little confidence 12.5%
35
14.6%
72
16.8%
41
13.9%
33
13.3%
14
14.4%
195
No confidence 3.9%
11
3.4%
17
4.1%
10
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
3.4%
46
Can't choose 1.4%
4
1.4%
7
2.9%
7
3.4%
8
5.7%
6
2.4%
32
No answer 0.7%
2
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
3.0%
7
6.7%
7
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.9%
24
6.6%
12
6.3%
10
11.9%
28
5.6%
4
10.7%
41
8.9%
119
A great deal of confidence 22.3%
68
30.1%
55
29.6%
47
26.8%
63
32.4%
23
26.1%
100
26.6%
356
Some confidence 43.9%
134
39.9%
73
40.3%
64
42.1%
99
38.0%
27
44.4%
170
42.4%
567
Very little confidence 14.8%
45
14.8%
27
17.0%
27
14.0%
33
16.9%
12
12.0%
46
14.2%
190
No confidence 4.6%
14
5.5%
10
3.1%
5
1.3%
3
2.8%
2
2.9%
11
3.4%
45
Can't choose 3.6%
11
1.1%
2
2.5%
4
2.6%
6
2.8%
2
1.3%
5
2.2%
30
No answer 3.0%
9
2.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
10
2.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Complete confidence 15.8%
43
8.3%
62
4.6%
3
4.0%
8
1.4%
1
8.6%
117
A great deal of confidence 23.8%
65
26.6%
199
40.0%
26
26.3%
52
25.7%
18
26.6%
360
Some confidence 38.1%
104
41.8%
312
32.3%
21
52.0%
103
48.6%
34
42.4%
574
Very little confidence 10.6%
29
15.3%
114
18.5%
12
13.1%
26
18.6%
13
14.3%
194
No confidence 3.3%
9
3.5%
26
3.1%
2
3.0%
6
4.3%
3
3.4%
46
Can't choose 5.5%
15
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
No answer 2.9%
8
2.5%
19
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Complete confidence 9.9%
55
8.0%
64
8.8%
119
A great deal of confidence 28.4%
158
25.4%
204
26.6%
362
Some confidence 42.4%
236
42.1%
338
42.2%
574
Very little confidence 12.7%
71
15.5%
124
14.3%
195
No confidence 2.9%
16
3.7%
30
3.4%
46
Can't choose 1.6%
9
2.9%
23
2.4%
32
No answer 2.2%
12
2.4%
19
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 8.4%
72
10.3%
37
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
8.3%
2
8.8%
119
A great deal of confidence 26.7%
228
29.5%
106
23.3%
7
18.7%
17
16.7%
4
26.6%
362
Some confidence 41.3%
353
41.8%
150
46.7%
14
47.3%
43
58.3%
14
42.2%
574
Very little confidence 15.0%
128
12.0%
43
23.3%
7
15.4%
14
12.5%
3
14.3%
195
No confidence 3.2%
27
3.1%
11
6.7%
2
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
3.4%
46
Can't choose 2.5%
21
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
No answer 3.0%
26
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Complete confidence 13.6%
24
5.7%
11
9.3%
49
4.7%
9
8.5%
16
12.3%
10
8.8%
119
A great deal of confidence 29.0%
51
33.9%
65
27.7%
146
19.8%
38
23.4%
44
21.0%
17
26.6%
361
Some confidence 38.6%
68
35.9%
69
42.7%
225
53.1%
102
43.1%
81
34.6%
28
42.3%
573
Very little confidence 12.5%
22
16.7%
32
13.3%
70
16.1%
31
14.4%
27
14.8%
12
14.3%
194
No confidence 4.5%
8
2.1%
4
2.5%
13
2.1%
4
5.9%
11
7.4%
6
3.4%
46
Can't choose 1.1%
2
2.6%
5
2.1%
11
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
9.9%
8
2.4%
32
No answer 0.6%
1
3.1%
6
2.5%
13
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Complete confidence 7.0%
80
19.6%
33
14.6%
6
8.8%
119
A great deal of confidence 27.9%
321
21.4%
36
12.2%
5
26.6%
362
Some confidence 43.4%
499
33.9%
57
43.9%
18
42.2%
574
Very little confidence 14.6%
168
13.1%
22
12.2%
5
14.3%
195
No confidence 3.2%
37
3.0%
5
9.8%
4
3.4%
46
Can't choose 1.9%
22
5.4%
9
2.4%
1
2.4%
32
No answer 2.0%
23
3.6%
6
4.9%
2
2.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share