General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLSGOD

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following. . . Politicians who do not believe in God are unfit for public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 13.8% 13.8% -1.39
Agree 197 14.5% 28.3% -.81
Neither agree nor disagree 354 26% 54.4% -.23
Disagree 400 29.4% 83.8% .35
Strongly disagree 138 10.2% 94% .93
Can't choose 57 4.2% 98.2% 2.68
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
30
11.6%
57
13.5%
33
18.1%
43
23.8%
25
13.8%
188
Agree 10.0%
28
13.6%
67
17.6%
43
16.9%
40
18.1%
19
14.5%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
77
25.6%
126
25.8%
63
25.7%
61
25.7%
27
26.1%
354
Disagree 34.1%
95
32.0%
158
26.6%
65
24.9%
59
21.9%
23
29.5%
400
Strongly disagree 14.0%
39
12.2%
60
10.2%
25
5.5%
13
1.0%
1
10.2%
138
Can't choose 3.2%
9
3.4%
17
5.3%
13
5.1%
12
4.8%
5
4.1%
56
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
3.8%
9
4.8%
5
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
32
6.6%
12
7.5%
12
14.0%
33
18.3%
13
21.9%
84
13.9%
186
Agree 8.2%
25
7.7%
14
11.9%
19
19.6%
46
21.1%
15
19.3%
74
14.4%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
74
26.2%
48
27.0%
43
27.2%
64
28.2%
20
26.4%
101
26.2%
350
Disagree 32.8%
100
37.2%
68
35.8%
57
27.2%
64
23.9%
17
21.9%
84
29.2%
390
Strongly disagree 16.7%
51
16.9%
31
12.6%
20
6.8%
16
2.8%
2
3.9%
15
10.1%
135
Can't choose 5.6%
17
3.3%
6
4.4%
7
3.4%
8
2.8%
2
4.4%
17
4.3%
57
No answer 2.0%
6
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
2.1%
8
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
66
13.0%
97
10.8%
7
8.1%
16
1.4%
1
13.8%
187
Agree 16.5%
45
15.3%
114
21.5%
14
10.6%
21
4.3%
3
14.6%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
56
30.3%
226
21.5%
14
24.2%
48
12.9%
9
26.1%
353
Disagree 27.1%
74
28.0%
209
35.4%
23
32.8%
65
38.6%
27
29.4%
398
Strongly disagree 3.3%
9
7.5%
56
7.7%
5
21.7%
43
35.7%
25
10.2%
138
Can't choose 5.9%
16
4.0%
30
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
5.7%
4
4.1%
55
No answer 2.6%
7
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
71
14.6%
117
13.8%
188
Agree 12.9%
72
15.6%
125
14.5%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
148
25.7%
206
26.0%
354
Disagree 31.2%
174
28.2%
226
29.4%
400
Strongly disagree 12.0%
67
8.9%
71
10.2%
138
Can't choose 3.2%
18
4.9%
39
4.2%
57
No answer 1.3%
7
2.2%
18
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
149
8.9%
32
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
8.3%
2
13.8%
188
Agree 16.6%
142
13.1%
47
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
16.7%
4
14.5%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 26.8%
229
30.6%
110
3.3%
1
12.1%
11
12.5%
3
26.0%
354
Disagree 26.7%
228
31.5%
113
46.7%
14
42.9%
39
25.0%
6
29.4%
400
Strongly disagree 6.4%
55
9.7%
35
46.7%
14
30.8%
28
25.0%
6
10.2%
138
Can't choose 3.6%
31
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
8.3%
2
4.2%
57
No answer 2.5%
21
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
23
10.9%
21
12.3%
65
11.5%
22
16.0%
30
33.3%
27
13.9%
188
Agree 6.8%
12
8.9%
17
15.0%
79
17.2%
33
25.0%
47
11.1%
9
14.5%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
35
24.0%
46
31.5%
166
26.0%
50
24.5%
46
13.6%
11
26.1%
354
Disagree 36.9%
65
37.0%
71
27.3%
144
30.2%
58
20.2%
38
28.4%
23
29.4%
399
Strongly disagree 18.8%
33
15.1%
29
7.2%
38
11.5%
22
6.4%
12
2.5%
2
10.0%
136
Can't choose 3.4%
6
1.6%
3
5.1%
27
1.0%
2
5.3%
10
11.1%
9
4.2%
57
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
5
1.5%
8
2.6%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
149
19.6%
33
14.6%
6
13.8%
188
Agree 13.7%
157
20.2%
34
14.6%
6
14.5%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 27.4%
315
20.2%
34
12.2%
5
26.0%
354
Disagree 29.8%
343
26.2%
44
31.7%
13
29.4%
400
Strongly disagree 11.2%
129
3.0%
5
9.8%
4
10.2%
138
Can't choose 3.2%
37
8.3%
14
14.6%
6
4.2%
57
No answer 1.7%
20
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share