General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGVTE

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following. . . Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 395 29.1% 29.1% -.91
Agree 448 33% 62% -.31
Neither agree nor disagree 223 16.4% 78.4% .28
Disagree 201 14.8% 93.2% .88
Strongly disagree 31 2.3% 95.5% 1.48
Can't choose 39 2.9% 98.4% 3.27
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
72
28.4%
140
31.1%
76
33.3%
79
26.7%
28
29.1%
395
Agree 35.5%
99
33.1%
163
30.7%
75
35.4%
84
25.7%
27
33.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
53
16.2%
80
13.5%
33
15.6%
37
19.0%
20
16.4%
223
Disagree 14.0%
39
16.2%
80
17.2%
42
8.9%
21
18.1%
19
14.8%
201
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
2.8%
14
2.5%
6
1.7%
4
2.9%
3
2.3%
31
Can't choose 3.6%
10
1.8%
9
4.1%
10
2.5%
6
2.9%
3
2.8%
38
No answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.5%
6
4.8%
5
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
106
31.1%
57
31.4%
50
32.3%
76
22.5%
16
21.4%
82
29.0%
387
Agree 31.8%
97
34.4%
63
28.9%
46
33.6%
79
42.3%
30
33.2%
127
33.1%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
44
14.8%
27
17.6%
28
20.0%
47
14.1%
10
16.7%
64
16.5%
220
Disagree 10.2%
31
11.5%
21
17.0%
27
10.2%
24
12.7%
9
21.9%
84
14.7%
196
Strongly disagree 3.3%
10
3.3%
6
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
2.3%
31
Can't choose 3.3%
10
3.3%
6
2.5%
4
2.6%
6
4.2%
3
2.6%
10
2.9%
39
No answer 2.3%
7
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
82
28.5%
213
35.4%
23
24.7%
49
40.0%
28
29.2%
395
Agree 32.2%
88
34.1%
255
33.8%
22
32.8%
65
21.4%
15
32.9%
445
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
49
16.3%
122
15.4%
10
17.7%
35
8.6%
6
16.4%
222
Disagree 12.1%
33
14.5%
108
10.8%
7
17.7%
35
24.3%
17
14.8%
200
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
2.0%
15
1.5%
1
4.5%
9
1.4%
1
2.3%
31
Can't choose 4.4%
12
2.7%
20
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
2.8%
38
No answer 1.5%
4
1.9%
14
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
170
28.1%
225
29.1%
395
Agree 29.6%
165
35.3%
283
33.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
99
15.5%
124
16.4%
223
Disagree 15.8%
88
14.1%
113
14.8%
201
Strongly disagree 2.9%
16
1.9%
15
2.3%
31
Can't choose 2.5%
14
3.1%
25
2.9%
39
No answer 0.9%
5
2.1%
17
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
241
27.6%
99
46.7%
14
38.5%
35
25.0%
6
29.1%
395
Agree 32.9%
281
39.8%
143
16.7%
5
14.3%
13
25.0%
6
33.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
132
18.7%
67
13.3%
4
16.5%
15
20.8%
5
16.4%
223
Disagree 16.1%
138
9.7%
35
20.0%
6
17.6%
16
25.0%
6
14.8%
201
Strongly disagree 2.3%
20
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
Can't choose 2.9%
25
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
2.9%
39
No answer 2.1%
18
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
61
24.5%
47
31.7%
167
26.6%
51
25.0%
47
27.2%
22
29.1%
395
Agree 30.7%
54
39.6%
76
32.3%
170
37.5%
72
31.9%
60
19.8%
16
33.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
24
18.2%
35
17.6%
93
12.0%
23
15.4%
29
22.2%
18
16.4%
222
Disagree 14.2%
25
14.1%
27
12.0%
63
16.1%
31
20.2%
38
19.8%
16
14.7%
200
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
10
4.7%
9
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
Can't choose 3.4%
6
0.5%
1
3.0%
16
1.6%
3
2.1%
4
11.1%
9
2.9%
39
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
5
1.5%
8
1.6%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
348
23.8%
40
17.1%
7
29.1%
395
Agree 33.4%
384
31.5%
53
26.8%
11
33.0%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
187
19.0%
32
9.8%
4
16.4%
223
Disagree 14.3%
164
13.7%
23
34.1%
14
14.8%
201
Strongly disagree 2.3%
26
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
31
Can't choose 2.1%
24
6.5%
11
9.8%
4
2.9%
39
No answer 1.5%
17
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share