General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGPUB

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following. . . It would be better for America if more people with strong religious beliefs held public office.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 13.5% 13.5% -1.26
Agree 310 22.8% 36.4% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 428 31.5% 67.8% -.08
Disagree 284 20.9% 88.7% .51
Strongly disagree 72 5.3% 94% 1.1
Can't choose 56 4.1% 98.2% 2.88
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
28
9.1%
45
17.6%
43
19.4%
46
21.0%
22
13.5%
184
Agree 14.7%
41
21.1%
104
23.8%
58
27.8%
66
39.0%
41
22.8%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 38.4%
107
35.9%
177
27.9%
68
23.6%
56
19.0%
20
31.5%
428
Disagree 23.7%
66
22.3%
110
20.1%
49
19.4%
46
12.4%
13
20.9%
284
Strongly disagree 8.2%
23
5.5%
27
5.7%
14
3.0%
7
1.0%
1
5.3%
72
Can't choose 4.3%
12
4.5%
22
4.1%
10
3.4%
8
2.9%
3
4.1%
55
No answer 0.7%
2
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
3.4%
8
4.8%
5
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
28
4.4%
8
9.4%
15
11.9%
28
19.7%
14
23.2%
89
13.6%
182
Agree 13.4%
41
17.5%
32
13.8%
22
25.5%
60
19.7%
14
36.6%
140
23.1%
309
Neither agree nor disagree 32.5%
99
30.6%
56
40.9%
65
36.2%
85
33.8%
24
23.0%
88
31.2%
417
Disagree 25.2%
77
32.8%
60
25.2%
40
18.7%
44
15.5%
11
11.7%
45
20.7%
277
Strongly disagree 11.1%
34
10.4%
19
6.3%
10
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5.4%
72
Can't choose 6.2%
19
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
4.3%
10
8.5%
6
2.3%
9
4.1%
55
No answer 2.3%
7
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.3%
9
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
62
11.1%
83
18.5%
12
10.6%
21
5.7%
4
13.5%
182
Agree 25.6%
70
23.4%
175
20.0%
13
21.2%
42
12.9%
9
22.8%
309
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
68
34.3%
256
29.2%
19
32.8%
65
28.6%
20
31.6%
428
Disagree 17.6%
48
20.3%
152
26.2%
17
22.2%
44
31.4%
22
20.9%
283
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
5.1%
38
3.1%
2
8.1%
16
15.7%
11
5.3%
72
Can't choose 5.5%
15
3.6%
27
1.5%
1
4.0%
8
4.3%
3
4.0%
54
No answer 1.8%
5
2.1%
16
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
77
13.3%
107
13.5%
184
Agree 20.3%
113
24.6%
197
22.8%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 34.6%
193
29.3%
235
31.5%
428
Disagree 21.0%
117
20.8%
167
20.9%
284
Strongly disagree 5.6%
31
5.1%
41
5.3%
72
Can't choose 3.6%
20
4.5%
36
4.1%
56
No answer 1.1%
6
2.4%
19
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
150
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
13.5%
184
Agree 26.3%
225
20.6%
74
3.3%
1
6.6%
6
16.7%
4
22.8%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 29.8%
255
39.0%
140
23.3%
7
20.9%
19
29.2%
7
31.5%
428
Disagree 16.5%
141
23.4%
84
46.7%
14
40.7%
37
33.3%
8
20.9%
284
Strongly disagree 3.4%
29
4.2%
15
26.7%
8
19.8%
18
8.3%
2
5.3%
72
Can't choose 4.0%
34
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
4.2%
1
4.1%
56
No answer 2.5%
21
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
16
10.9%
21
10.8%
57
11.5%
22
21.8%
41
32.1%
26
13.5%
183
Agree 14.8%
26
18.2%
35
24.5%
129
24.0%
46
30.9%
58
19.8%
16
22.9%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
46
33.3%
64
35.7%
188
34.9%
67
24.5%
46
21.0%
17
31.6%
428
Disagree 34.1%
60
25.5%
49
19.4%
102
19.3%
37
13.8%
26
12.3%
10
20.9%
284
Strongly disagree 10.8%
19
6.3%
12
4.0%
21
5.7%
11
2.7%
5
2.5%
2
5.2%
70
Can't choose 4.5%
8
3.1%
6
3.8%
20
2.1%
4
4.3%
8
12.3%
10
4.1%
56
No answer 0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.9%
10
2.6%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
153
14.9%
25
14.6%
6
13.5%
184
Agree 22.3%
257
25.0%
42
26.8%
11
22.8%
310
Neither agree nor disagree 32.3%
372
29.2%
49
17.1%
7
31.5%
428
Disagree 21.7%
250
14.3%
24
24.4%
10
20.9%
284
Strongly disagree 5.8%
67
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
72
Can't choose 2.7%
31
11.3%
19
14.6%
6
4.1%
56
No answer 1.7%
20
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share