General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLERGGOV

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following. . . Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 287 21.1% 21.1% -1.06
Agree 401 29.5% 50.6% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 308 22.7% 73.3% .11
Disagree 254 18.7% 92% .7
Strongly disagree 36 2.6% 94.6% 1.28
Can't choose 51 3.8% 98.4% 3.04
No answer 22 1.6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
58
20.5%
101
18.0%
44
25.3%
60
22.9%
24
21.1%
287
Agree 32.3%
90
28.4%
140
27.0%
66
30.8%
73
30.5%
32
29.5%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
74
23.1%
114
24.6%
60
18.6%
44
15.2%
16
22.7%
308
Disagree 14.7%
41
20.3%
100
20.9%
51
17.7%
42
19.0%
20
18.7%
254
Strongly disagree 1.1%
3
3.9%
19
2.5%
6
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
2.7%
36
Can't choose 3.9%
11
2.4%
12
6.1%
15
3.0%
7
4.8%
5
3.7%
50
No answer 0.7%
2
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.1%
5
5.7%
6
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
90
23.0%
42
26.4%
42
18.7%
44
14.1%
10
13.3%
51
20.9%
279
Agree 28.2%
86
35.0%
64
27.7%
44
35.3%
83
31.0%
22
26.1%
100
29.9%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
69
18.6%
34
22.0%
35
24.7%
58
26.8%
19
21.9%
84
22.4%
299
Disagree 11.8%
36
14.8%
27
18.9%
30
16.2%
38
19.7%
14
27.7%
106
18.8%
251
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
3.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
4.4%
17
2.7%
36
Can't choose 3.6%
11
3.8%
7
3.1%
5
3.0%
7
5.6%
4
4.4%
17
3.8%
51
No answer 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
60
21.2%
158
21.5%
14
17.7%
35
28.6%
20
21.2%
287
Agree 30.0%
82
31.1%
232
23.1%
15
27.3%
54
22.9%
16
29.5%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
50
24.5%
183
29.2%
19
22.2%
44
15.7%
11
22.7%
307
Disagree 20.1%
55
15.5%
116
18.5%
12
26.3%
52
24.3%
17
18.6%
252
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
2.1%
16
4.6%
3
3.5%
7
4.3%
3
2.7%
36
Can't choose 5.1%
14
3.9%
29
1.5%
1
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
3.7%
50
No answer 1.8%
5
1.7%
13
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
134
19.1%
153
21.1%
287
Agree 28.9%
161
29.9%
240
29.5%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 23.7%
132
21.9%
176
22.7%
308
Disagree 17.1%
95
19.8%
159
18.7%
254
Strongly disagree 3.1%
17
2.4%
19
2.6%
36
Can't choose 2.2%
12
4.9%
39
3.8%
51
No answer 1.1%
6
2.0%
16
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
171
19.5%
70
26.7%
8
35.2%
32
25.0%
6
21.1%
287
Agree 28.4%
243
34.8%
125
26.7%
8
19.8%
18
29.2%
7
29.5%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
182
27.3%
98
10.0%
3
22.0%
20
20.8%
5
22.7%
308
Disagree 21.8%
186
12.0%
43
23.3%
7
15.4%
14
16.7%
4
18.7%
254
Strongly disagree 2.7%
23
1.9%
7
10.0%
3
2.2%
2
4.2%
1
2.6%
36
Can't choose 3.7%
32
3.3%
12
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
3.8%
51
No answer 2.1%
18
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
50
19.3%
37
20.3%
107
18.8%
36
20.2%
38
22.2%
18
21.1%
286
Agree 29.0%
51
33.9%
65
30.0%
158
32.8%
63
25.5%
48
19.8%
16
29.6%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
28
25.5%
49
25.2%
133
22.9%
44
21.3%
40
17.3%
14
22.7%
308
Disagree 20.5%
36
14.6%
28
16.7%
88
18.8%
36
23.9%
45
24.7%
20
18.7%
253
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
1.6%
3
2.5%
13
3.1%
6
3.7%
7
3.7%
3
2.6%
35
Can't choose 4.0%
7
2.6%
5
3.8%
20
1.6%
3
3.2%
6
12.3%
10
3.8%
51
No answer 0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.5%
8
2.1%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
252
15.5%
26
22.0%
9
21.1%
287
Agree 30.1%
346
25.0%
42
31.7%
13
29.5%
401
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
261
26.2%
44
7.3%
3
22.7%
308
Disagree 18.4%
212
20.2%
34
19.5%
8
18.7%
254
Strongly disagree 2.9%
33
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Can't choose 2.5%
29
8.9%
15
17.1%
7
3.8%
51
No answer 1.5%
17
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share