General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHURHPOW

Do you think that churches and religious organizations in this country have too much power or too little power?
  1) Far too much power
  2) Too much power
  3) About the right amount of power
  4) Too little power
  5) Far too little power
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far too much power 88 6.5% 6.5% -1.33
Too much power 185 13.6% 20.1% -.82
About the right amount of power 698 51.4% 71.4% -.3
Too little power 178 13.1% 84.5% .21
Far too little power 36 2.6% 87.2% .73
Can't choose 141 10.4% 97.6% 2.28
No answer 33 2.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Far too much power 6.5%
18
6.1%
30
7.4%
18
7.2%
17
4.8%
5
6.5%
88
Too much power 13.3%
37
15.0%
74
13.1%
32
12.7%
30
11.4%
12
13.6%
185
About the right amount of power 55.9%
156
51.3%
253
49.2%
120
46.0%
109
57.1%
60
51.4%
698
Too little power 12.9%
36
12.6%
62
15.2%
37
14.3%
34
8.6%
9
13.1%
178
Far too little power 2.5%
7
2.2%
11
2.9%
7
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
2.7%
36
Can't choose 8.2%
23
11.0%
54
10.2%
25
12.2%
29
8.6%
9
10.3%
140
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
3.8%
9
7.6%
8
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Far too much power 12.1%
37
6.0%
11
6.9%
11
5.1%
12
4.2%
3
3.1%
12
6.4%
86
Too much power 21.3%
65
18.6%
34
18.2%
29
10.6%
25
4.2%
3
6.5%
25
13.5%
181
About the right amount of power 41.3%
126
57.9%
106
55.3%
88
60.9%
143
56.3%
40
49.1%
188
51.7%
691
Too little power 4.9%
15
5.5%
10
8.8%
14
11.5%
27
16.9%
12
25.3%
97
13.1%
175
Far too little power 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
5.6%
4
6.3%
24
2.6%
35
Can't choose 17.4%
53
9.8%
18
6.9%
11
8.1%
19
9.9%
7
7.0%
27
10.1%
135
No answer 2.3%
7
2.2%
4
2.5%
4
2.6%
6
2.8%
2
2.6%
10
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Far too much power 8.1%
22
6.3%
47
6.2%
4
3.5%
7
11.4%
8
6.5%
88
Too much power 12.5%
34
13.3%
99
13.8%
9
15.7%
31
17.1%
12
13.7%
185
About the right amount of power 39.9%
109
53.7%
401
43.1%
28
58.1%
115
60.0%
42
51.4%
695
Too little power 16.8%
46
12.7%
95
20.0%
13
11.6%
23
1.4%
1
13.2%
178
Far too little power 4.8%
13
1.5%
11
6.2%
4
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
35
Can't choose 14.7%
40
9.8%
73
10.8%
7
6.6%
13
8.6%
6
10.3%
139
No answer 3.3%
9
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far too much power 9.5%
53
4.4%
35
6.5%
88
Too much power 14.5%
81
13.0%
104
13.6%
185
About the right amount of power 54.9%
306
48.9%
392
51.4%
698
Too little power 9.0%
50
16.0%
128
13.1%
178
Far too little power 2.2%
12
3.0%
24
2.6%
36
Can't choose 8.3%
46
11.8%
95
10.4%
141
No answer 1.6%
9
3.0%
24
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far too much power 5.3%
45
5.0%
18
16.7%
5
22.0%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
88
Too much power 12.2%
104
13.4%
48
36.7%
11
19.8%
18
16.7%
4
13.6%
185
About the right amount of power 49.9%
427
58.5%
210
43.3%
13
36.3%
33
62.5%
15
51.4%
698
Too little power 17.9%
153
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
4.2%
1
13.1%
178
Far too little power 3.4%
29
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.6%
36
Can't choose 8.3%
71
13.9%
50
3.3%
1
17.6%
16
12.5%
3
10.4%
141
No answer 3.0%
26
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Far too much power 13.1%
23
6.8%
13
4.7%
25
6.8%
13
4.8%
9
4.9%
4
6.4%
87
Too much power 18.8%
33
12.5%
24
14.4%
76
11.5%
22
12.2%
23
7.4%
6
13.6%
184
About the right amount of power 45.5%
80
57.8%
111
50.1%
264
58.9%
113
50.5%
95
43.2%
35
51.5%
698
Too little power 7.4%
13
8.3%
16
13.9%
73
14.1%
27
19.1%
36
16.0%
13
13.1%
178
Far too little power 1.7%
3
2.6%
5
2.3%
12
1.6%
3
2.7%
5
8.6%
7
2.6%
35
Can't choose 12.5%
22
8.3%
16
12.3%
65
4.7%
9
8.0%
15
17.3%
14
10.4%
141
No answer 1.1%
2
3.6%
7
2.3%
12
2.6%
5
2.7%
5
2.5%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far too much power 6.2%
71
8.9%
15
4.9%
2
6.5%
88
Too much power 15.1%
174
4.8%
8
7.3%
3
13.6%
185
About the right amount of power 53.3%
613
38.1%
64
51.2%
21
51.4%
698
Too little power 11.8%
136
22.6%
38
9.8%
4
13.1%
178
Far too little power 2.3%
26
4.8%
8
4.9%
2
2.6%
36
Can't choose 9.3%
107
15.5%
26
19.5%
8
10.4%
141
No answer 2.0%
23
5.4%
9
2.4%
1
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share