General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODCHNGE

Which best describes your beliefs about God?
  1) I don't believe in God, now and I never have
  2) I don't believe in God, now, but I used to
  3) I believe in God now, but I didn't used to
  4) I believe in God now, and I always have
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 24 1.8% 1.8% -2.22
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 47 3.5% 5.2% -1.55
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 63 4.6% 9.9% -.87
I believe in God now, and I always have 1074 79% 88.9% -.2
Can't choose 127 9.3% 98.2% 2.5
No answer 24 1.8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 1.8%
5
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 4.7%
13
3.2%
16
2.5%
6
3.8%
9
2.9%
3
3.5%
47
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 5.4%
15
7.5%
37
1.2%
3
2.5%
6
1.9%
2
4.6%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 74.6%
208
74.4%
367
89.3%
218
80.2%
190
85.7%
90
79.0%
1073
Can't choose 13.3%
37
10.8%
53
4.1%
10
8.9%
21
5.7%
6
9.4%
127
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.9%
12
4.9%
9
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 10.2%
31
3.8%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.4%
45
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 3.6%
11
3.8%
7
6.3%
10
7.2%
17
1.4%
1
3.9%
15
4.6%
61
I believe in God now, and I always have 57.4%
175
73.8%
135
78.6%
125
85.5%
201
97.2%
69
92.2%
353
79.2%
1058
Can't choose 23.0%
70
12.0%
22
10.7%
17
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
9.3%
124
No answer 2.0%
6
1.6%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.1%
8
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 2.2%
6
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
8.6%
6
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.5%
4
4.0%
30
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
8.6%
6
3.5%
47
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.0%
11
4.6%
34
4.6%
3
5.1%
10
7.1%
5
4.7%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 84.6%
231
79.4%
593
84.6%
55
75.8%
150
55.7%
39
78.9%
1068
Can't choose 7.0%
19
8.8%
66
10.8%
7
11.6%
23
17.1%
12
9.4%
127
No answer 0.7%
2
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.4%
19
0.6%
5
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 4.7%
26
2.6%
21
3.5%
47
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 6.6%
37
3.2%
26
4.6%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 71.1%
396
84.5%
678
79.0%
1074
Can't choose 12.7%
71
7.0%
56
9.3%
127
No answer 1.4%
8
2.0%
16
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
10.0%
3
14.3%
13
8.3%
2
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 1.3%
11
2.8%
10
6.7%
2
24.2%
22
8.3%
2
3.5%
47
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 5.6%
48
1.4%
5
6.7%
2
7.7%
7
4.2%
1
4.6%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 84.9%
726
83.8%
301
36.7%
11
24.2%
22
58.3%
14
79.0%
1074
Can't choose 5.5%
47
10.0%
36
40.0%
12
29.7%
27
20.8%
5
9.3%
127
No answer 2.1%
18
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 3.4%
6
3.1%
6
0.6%
3
2.1%
4
0.5%
1
3.7%
3
1.7%
23
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 8.0%
14
4.2%
8
1.9%
10
4.7%
9
1.1%
2
3.7%
3
3.4%
46
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 8.0%
14
4.7%
9
4.4%
23
3.6%
7
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
4.6%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 64.2%
113
75.0%
144
82.9%
437
78.1%
150
86.2%
162
82.7%
67
79.1%
1073
Can't choose 15.3%
27
9.9%
19
8.7%
46
9.9%
19
5.3%
10
7.4%
6
9.4%
127
No answer 1.1%
2
3.1%
6
1.5%
8
1.6%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God, now and I never have 1.7%
20
1.2%
2
4.9%
2
1.8%
24
I don't believe in God, now, but I used to 3.7%
43
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
I believe in God now, but I didn't used to 4.7%
54
4.2%
7
4.9%
2
4.6%
63
I believe in God now, and I always have 77.8%
895
86.3%
145
82.9%
34
79.0%
1074
Can't choose 10.3%
118
4.2%
7
4.9%
2
9.3%
127
No answer 1.7%
20
1.8%
3
2.4%
1
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share