General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFTERLIF

Do you believe in... Life after death
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 674 49.6% 49.6% -.65
Yes, probably 278 20.5% 70.1% -.19
No, probably not 150 11% 81.1% .27
No, definitely not 123 9.1% 90.1% .73
Can't choose 94 6.9% 97.1% 2.57
No answer 40 2.9% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 42.7%
119
48.7%
240
53.7%
131
50.6%
120
60.0%
63
49.6%
673
Yes, probably 24.0%
67
22.3%
110
22.1%
54
15.2%
36
10.5%
11
20.5%
278
No, probably not 16.1%
45
12.2%
60
7.0%
17
11.0%
26
1.9%
2
11.0%
150
No, definitely not 10.4%
29
7.9%
39
8.6%
21
11.0%
26
7.6%
8
9.1%
123
Can't choose 6.5%
18
6.9%
34
5.7%
14
7.2%
17
10.5%
11
6.9%
94
No answer 0.4%
1
2.0%
10
2.9%
7
5.1%
12
9.5%
10
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 32.5%
99
37.2%
68
40.9%
65
53.2%
125
62.0%
44
69.7%
267
50.0%
668
Yes, probably 24.3%
74
27.3%
50
25.8%
41
21.7%
51
19.7%
14
11.7%
45
20.6%
275
No, probably not 14.8%
45
12.6%
23
15.1%
24
11.1%
26
9.9%
7
4.7%
18
10.7%
143
No, definitely not 14.4%
44
14.2%
26
5.7%
9
6.4%
15
2.8%
2
6.5%
25
9.1%
121
Can't choose 11.1%
34
6.0%
11
10.1%
16
5.5%
13
5.6%
4
2.9%
11
6.7%
89
No answer 3.0%
9
2.7%
5
2.5%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 49.8%
136
50.9%
380
52.3%
34
52.5%
104
25.7%
18
49.7%
672
Yes, probably 12.8%
35
22.5%
168
18.5%
12
21.7%
43
28.6%
20
20.5%
278
No, probably not 11.4%
31
9.5%
71
13.8%
9
12.6%
25
17.1%
12
10.9%
148
No, definitely not 10.3%
28
9.5%
71
9.2%
6
4.0%
8
14.3%
10
9.1%
123
Can't choose 8.1%
22
5.4%
40
6.2%
4
8.6%
17
12.9%
9
6.8%
92
No answer 7.7%
21
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 45.2%
252
52.6%
422
49.6%
674
Yes, probably 21.2%
118
20.0%
160
20.5%
278
No, probably not 12.6%
70
10.0%
80
11.0%
150
No, definitely not 10.2%
57
8.2%
66
9.1%
123
Can't choose 7.9%
44
6.2%
50
6.9%
94
No answer 2.9%
16
3.0%
24
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 55.7%
476
46.0%
165
16.7%
5
20.9%
19
37.5%
9
49.6%
674
Yes, probably 20.7%
177
22.3%
80
10.0%
3
14.3%
13
20.8%
5
20.5%
278
No, probably not 8.1%
69
13.6%
49
26.7%
8
19.8%
18
25.0%
6
11.0%
150
No, definitely not 6.7%
57
9.5%
34
20.0%
6
26.4%
24
8.3%
2
9.1%
123
Can't choose 5.4%
46
7.0%
25
26.7%
8
14.3%
13
8.3%
2
6.9%
94
No answer 3.5%
30
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, definitely 41.5%
73
39.1%
75
51.4%
271
50.0%
96
60.6%
114
55.6%
45
49.7%
674
Yes, probably 19.3%
34
22.9%
44
22.8%
120
23.4%
45
12.8%
24
13.6%
11
20.5%
278
No, probably not 15.9%
28
16.7%
32
8.0%
42
11.5%
22
10.6%
20
7.4%
6
11.1%
150
No, definitely not 11.9%
21
11.5%
22
8.9%
47
7.8%
15
5.9%
11
7.4%
6
9.0%
122
Can't choose 9.7%
17
6.8%
13
6.3%
33
4.7%
9
5.9%
11
11.1%
9
6.8%
92
No answer 1.7%
3
3.1%
6
2.7%
14
2.6%
5
4.3%
8
4.9%
4
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 50.8%
584
41.1%
69
51.2%
21
49.6%
674
Yes, probably 20.6%
237
19.6%
33
19.5%
8
20.5%
278
No, probably not 10.8%
124
13.1%
22
9.8%
4
11.0%
150
No, definitely not 8.7%
100
10.7%
18
12.2%
5
9.1%
123
Can't choose 6.5%
75
9.5%
16
7.3%
3
6.9%
94
No answer 2.6%
30
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share