General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEVIL

Do you believe in. . . The Devil
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 550 40.5% 40.5% -.77
Yes, probably 242 17.8% 58.3% -.34
No, probably not 204 15% 73.3% .1
No, definitely not 216 15.9% 89.2% .53
Can't choose 65 4.8% 94% 2.28
No answer 82 6% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 37.3%
104
39.8%
196
43.9%
107
42.6%
101
39.0%
41
40.4%
549
Yes, probably 21.1%
59
18.7%
92
16.4%
40
14.8%
35
15.2%
16
17.8%
242
No, probably not 20.1%
56
17.8%
88
10.2%
25
10.1%
24
10.5%
11
15.0%
204
No, definitely not 15.1%
42
13.8%
68
21.7%
53
16.9%
40
12.4%
13
15.9%
216
Can't choose 5.0%
14
5.5%
27
2.5%
6
4.6%
11
6.7%
7
4.8%
65
No answer 1.4%
4
4.5%
22
5.3%
13
11.0%
26
16.2%
17
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.0%
70
31.7%
58
28.9%
46
44.3%
104
47.9%
34
60.8%
233
40.8%
545
Yes, probably 17.7%
54
23.5%
43
23.3%
37
15.7%
37
19.7%
14
14.1%
54
17.9%
239
No, probably not 20.3%
62
19.1%
35
18.2%
29
15.7%
37
16.9%
12
6.3%
24
14.9%
199
No, definitely not 24.3%
74
15.8%
29
17.0%
27
14.5%
34
9.9%
7
9.1%
35
15.4%
206
Can't choose 9.5%
29
3.8%
7
4.4%
7
4.3%
10
1.4%
1
2.9%
11
4.9%
65
No answer 5.2%
16
6.0%
11
8.2%
13
5.5%
13
4.2%
3
6.8%
26
6.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 41.4%
113
43.2%
323
43.1%
28
34.3%
68
22.9%
16
40.5%
548
Yes, probably 12.8%
35
18.6%
139
24.6%
16
19.2%
38
20.0%
14
17.9%
242
No, probably not 10.3%
28
14.9%
111
15.4%
10
19.2%
38
22.9%
16
15.0%
203
No, definitely not 19.0%
52
13.5%
101
10.8%
7
17.2%
34
30.0%
21
15.9%
215
Can't choose 3.7%
10
4.7%
35
4.6%
3
7.1%
14
2.9%
2
4.7%
64
No answer 12.8%
35
5.1%
38
1.5%
1
3.0%
6
1.4%
1
6.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 34.3%
191
44.8%
359
40.5%
550
Yes, probably 18.3%
102
17.5%
140
17.8%
242
No, probably not 17.4%
97
13.3%
107
15.0%
204
No, definitely not 18.5%
103
14.1%
113
15.9%
216
Can't choose 4.7%
26
4.9%
39
4.8%
65
No answer 6.8%
38
5.5%
44
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.7%
416
32.3%
116
6.7%
2
11.0%
10
25.0%
6
40.5%
550
Yes, probably 18.0%
154
21.4%
77
3.3%
1
9.9%
9
4.2%
1
17.8%
242
No, probably not 12.2%
104
17.8%
64
23.3%
7
20.9%
19
41.7%
10
15.0%
204
No, definitely not 11.7%
100
15.6%
56
66.7%
20
39.6%
36
16.7%
4
15.9%
216
Can't choose 3.3%
28
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
12.1%
11
4.2%
1
4.8%
65
No answer 6.2%
53
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
8.3%
2
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.1%
53
33.3%
64
43.5%
229
33.9%
65
51.1%
96
53.1%
43
40.6%
550
Yes, probably 16.5%
29
21.4%
41
19.4%
102
18.8%
36
12.8%
24
12.3%
10
17.8%
242
No, probably not 16.5%
29
20.3%
39
12.7%
67
21.4%
41
11.2%
21
7.4%
6
15.0%
203
No, definitely not 23.9%
42
16.7%
32
14.0%
74
17.2%
33
13.3%
25
9.9%
8
15.8%
214
Can't choose 8.0%
14
4.7%
9
4.4%
23
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
8.6%
7
4.8%
65
No answer 5.1%
9
3.6%
7
6.1%
32
6.3%
12
8.0%
15
8.6%
7
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 39.8%
458
45.2%
76
39.0%
16
40.5%
550
Yes, probably 18.2%
209
15.5%
26
17.1%
7
17.8%
242
No, probably not 15.7%
181
10.7%
18
12.2%
5
15.0%
204
No, definitely not 16.0%
184
14.3%
24
19.5%
8
15.9%
216
Can't choose 4.7%
54
5.4%
9
4.9%
2
4.8%
65
No answer 5.6%
64
8.9%
15
7.3%
3
6.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share