General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELL

Do you believe in. . . Hell
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 597 43.9% 43.9% -.72
Yes, probably 256 18.8% 62.8% -.29
No, probably not 189 13.9% 76.7% .13
No, definitely not 162 11.9% 88.6% .56
Can't choose 72 5.3% 93.9% 2.27
No answer 83 6.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 42.3%
118
41.0%
202
49.6%
121
46.8%
111
41.9%
44
43.9%
596
Yes, probably 23.3%
65
21.1%
104
16.8%
41
13.5%
32
13.3%
14
18.9%
256
No, probably not 15.8%
44
16.8%
83
12.3%
30
10.5%
25
6.7%
7
13.9%
189
No, definitely not 11.5%
32
11.4%
56
12.3%
30
11.8%
28
15.2%
16
11.9%
162
Can't choose 5.7%
16
5.7%
28
3.3%
8
5.9%
14
5.7%
6
5.3%
72
No answer 1.4%
4
4.1%
20
5.7%
14
11.4%
27
17.1%
18
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 26.2%
80
38.3%
70
31.4%
50
48.1%
113
54.9%
39
63.2%
242
44.5%
594
Yes, probably 21.3%
65
24.6%
45
22.6%
36
18.3%
43
16.9%
12
13.1%
50
18.8%
251
No, probably not 17.0%
52
15.8%
29
19.5%
31
15.3%
36
14.1%
10
6.5%
25
13.7%
183
No, definitely not 19.7%
60
11.5%
21
14.5%
23
8.1%
19
5.6%
4
6.8%
26
11.5%
153
Can't choose 10.8%
33
3.8%
7
3.8%
6
5.5%
13
4.2%
3
2.6%
10
5.4%
72
No answer 4.9%
15
6.0%
11
8.2%
13
4.7%
11
4.2%
3
7.8%
30
6.2%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 48.4%
132
46.6%
348
43.1%
28
35.9%
71
22.9%
16
44.0%
595
Yes, probably 11.7%
32
19.3%
144
29.2%
19
23.2%
46
20.0%
14
18.8%
255
No, probably not 7.0%
19
13.5%
101
12.3%
8
20.7%
41
27.1%
19
13.9%
188
No, definitely not 15.0%
41
9.6%
72
9.2%
6
12.1%
24
25.7%
18
11.9%
161
Can't choose 5.9%
16
5.4%
40
3.1%
2
5.6%
11
2.9%
2
5.2%
71
No answer 12.1%
33
5.6%
42
3.1%
2
2.5%
5
1.4%
1
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 38.4%
214
47.8%
383
43.9%
597
Yes, probably 19.6%
109
18.3%
147
18.8%
256
No, probably not 15.3%
85
13.0%
104
13.9%
189
No, definitely not 14.7%
82
10.0%
80
11.9%
162
Can't choose 5.4%
30
5.2%
42
5.3%
72
No answer 6.6%
37
5.7%
46
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 52.0%
445
37.0%
133
6.7%
2
12.1%
11
25.0%
6
43.9%
597
Yes, probably 18.5%
158
23.1%
83
3.3%
1
12.1%
11
12.5%
3
18.8%
256
No, probably not 10.6%
91
17.0%
61
43.3%
13
18.7%
17
29.2%
7
13.9%
189
No, definitely not 9.0%
77
8.9%
32
46.7%
14
36.3%
33
25.0%
6
11.9%
162
Can't choose 3.5%
30
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
72
No answer 6.3%
54
5.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
8.3%
2
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, definitely 33.0%
58
33.3%
64
48.4%
255
36.5%
70
54.8%
103
58.0%
47
44.0%
597
Yes, probably 15.9%
28
24.5%
47
19.9%
105
19.8%
38
15.4%
29
11.1%
9
18.9%
256
No, probably not 16.5%
29
18.2%
35
11.2%
59
21.4%
41
10.1%
19
6.2%
5
13.9%
188
No, definitely not 19.3%
34
13.0%
25
10.4%
55
13.5%
26
6.9%
13
8.6%
7
11.8%
160
Can't choose 9.7%
17
5.2%
10
4.7%
25
3.1%
6
4.3%
8
7.4%
6
5.3%
72
No answer 5.7%
10
5.7%
11
5.3%
28
5.7%
11
8.5%
16
8.6%
7
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 43.4%
499
48.8%
82
39.0%
16
43.9%
597
Yes, probably 18.6%
214
19.6%
33
22.0%
9
18.8%
256
No, probably not 15.1%
174
7.1%
12
7.3%
3
13.9%
189
No, definitely not 12.2%
140
8.9%
15
17.1%
7
11.9%
162
Can't choose 5.1%
59
6.0%
10
7.3%
3
5.3%
72
No answer 5.6%
64
9.5%
16
7.3%
3
6.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share