General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE1

Which of these statements comes closest to describing your feelings about the Bible:
  1) The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word.
  2) The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word.
  3) The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man.
  4) This does not apply to me.
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 430 31.6% 31.6% -.73
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 639 47% 78.7% -.13
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 188 13.8% 92.5% .48
This does not apply to me. 27 2% 94.5% 1.09
Can't choose 50 3.7% 98.2% 3.51
No answer 25 1.8% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 27.6%
77
28.2%
139
37.3%
91
34.6%
82
38.1%
40
31.6%
429
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 49.8%
139
48.1%
237
45.1%
110
45.6%
108
42.9%
45
47.1%
639
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 13.3%
37
17.6%
87
10.2%
25
13.5%
32
6.7%
7
13.8%
188
This does not apply to me. 4.3%
12
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
2
2.0%
27
Can't choose 3.9%
11
3.4%
17
4.1%
10
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
3.7%
50
No answer 1.1%
3
1.0%
5
2.0%
5
2.1%
5
6.7%
7
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 16.7%
51
22.4%
41
30.2%
48
35.3%
83
36.6%
26
46.0%
176
31.8%
425
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 43.3%
132
53.0%
97
49.7%
79
49.8%
117
53.5%
38
43.9%
168
47.2%
631
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 25.6%
78
18.0%
33
16.4%
26
9.4%
22
7.0%
5
5.2%
20
13.8%
184
This does not apply to me. 6.2%
19
2.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
25
Can't choose 6.2%
19
3.8%
7
1.9%
3
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
3.4%
46
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
2.8%
2
3.1%
12
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 48.7%
133
32.3%
241
30.8%
20
16.2%
32
4.3%
3
31.7%
429
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 31.5%
86
48.5%
362
56.9%
37
57.6%
114
54.3%
38
47.1%
637
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 7.3%
20
12.7%
95
10.8%
7
22.2%
44
31.4%
22
13.9%
188
This does not apply to me. 2.6%
7
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.3%
3
2.0%
27
Can't choose 5.9%
16
3.2%
24
1.5%
1
2.0%
4
4.3%
3
3.5%
48
No answer 4.0%
11
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 24.8%
138
36.4%
292
31.6%
430
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 49.0%
273
45.6%
366
47.0%
639
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 17.1%
95
11.6%
93
13.8%
188
This does not apply to me. 3.2%
18
1.1%
9
2.0%
27
Can't choose 3.9%
22
3.5%
28
3.7%
50
No answer 2.0%
11
1.7%
14
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 40.5%
346
20.6%
74
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
25.0%
6
31.6%
430
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 44.4%
380
60.2%
216
23.3%
7
28.6%
26
41.7%
10
47.0%
639
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 9.4%
80
11.7%
42
70.0%
21
40.7%
37
33.3%
8
13.8%
188
This does not apply to me. 0.9%
8
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
27
Can't choose 3.0%
26
4.5%
16
3.3%
1
7.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
No answer 1.8%
15
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 18.2%
32
26.6%
51
34.5%
182
24.0%
46
39.9%
75
54.3%
44
31.7%
430
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 51.1%
90
46.9%
90
47.2%
249
53.6%
103
45.2%
85
27.2%
22
47.1%
639
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 22.7%
40
16.1%
31
11.6%
61
17.2%
33
8.5%
16
6.2%
5
13.7%
186
This does not apply to me. 2.3%
4
3.1%
6
1.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.6%
3
6.2%
5
2.0%
27
Can't choose 4.5%
8
4.2%
8
4.2%
22
2.6%
5
1.6%
3
3.7%
3
3.6%
49
No answer 1.1%
2
3.1%
6
1.3%
7
1.0%
2
3.2%
6
2.5%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The Bible is the actual word of God and it is to be taken literally, word for word. 29.0%
333
47.6%
80
41.5%
17
31.6%
430
The Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything should be taken literally, word for word. 50.0%
575
29.8%
50
34.1%
14
47.0%
639
The Bible is an ancient book of fables, legends, history, and moral precepts recorded by man. 14.7%
169
10.1%
17
4.9%
2
13.8%
188
This does not apply to me. 1.9%
22
2.4%
4
2.4%
1
2.0%
27
Can't choose 2.9%
33
7.1%
12
12.2%
5
3.7%
50
No answer 1.6%
18
3.0%
5
4.9%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share