General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THEISM

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . A. There is a God who concerns Himself with every human being personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 585 43% 43% -.71
Agree 333 24.5% 67.5% -.23
Neither agree nor disagree 199 14.6% 82.2% .24
Disagree 72 5.3% 87.5% .72
Strongly disagree 55 4% 91.5% 1.19
Can't choose 65 4.8% 96.3% 2.61
No answer 50 3.7% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
104
41.0%
202
49.6%
121
44.3%
105
49.5%
52
43.0%
584
Agree 25.1%
70
25.8%
127
22.1%
54
24.5%
58
22.9%
24
24.5%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
51
16.6%
82
11.1%
27
11.0%
26
12.4%
13
14.7%
199
Disagree 7.5%
21
6.5%
32
3.3%
8
4.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
72
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
4.1%
20
5.7%
14
2.5%
6
4.8%
5
4.1%
55
Can't choose 7.5%
21
4.3%
21
4.1%
10
4.6%
11
1.9%
2
4.8%
65
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
9
4.1%
10
8.4%
20
8.6%
9
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
74
25.1%
46
33.3%
53
42.6%
100
59.2%
42
68.7%
263
43.3%
578
Agree 19.3%
59
29.5%
54
34.0%
54
30.6%
72
25.4%
18
18.5%
71
24.6%
328
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
65
23.5%
43
18.9%
30
14.0%
33
8.5%
6
4.2%
16
14.4%
193
Disagree 11.1%
34
8.2%
15
3.8%
6
3.4%
8
1.4%
1
1.6%
6
5.2%
70
Strongly disagree 9.8%
30
4.9%
9
3.1%
5
1.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
6
4.1%
55
Can't choose 8.9%
27
6.6%
12
5.0%
8
3.8%
9
4.2%
3
1.0%
4
4.7%
63
No answer 5.2%
16
2.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
3.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
131
43.6%
326
44.6%
29
41.9%
83
18.6%
13
43.0%
582
Agree 23.8%
65
24.4%
182
18.5%
12
25.3%
50
31.4%
22
24.5%
331
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
19
17.1%
128
24.6%
16
12.1%
24
15.7%
11
14.6%
198
Disagree 2.6%
7
5.0%
37
4.6%
3
9.1%
18
10.0%
7
5.3%
72
Strongly disagree 2.9%
8
3.2%
24
1.5%
1
6.1%
12
14.3%
10
4.1%
55
Can't choose 6.6%
18
4.3%
32
3.1%
2
4.5%
9
5.7%
4
4.8%
65
No answer 9.2%
25
2.4%
18
3.1%
2
1.0%
2
4.3%
3
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
201
47.9%
384
43.0%
585
Agree 23.5%
131
25.2%
202
24.5%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
103
12.0%
96
14.6%
199
Disagree 7.2%
40
4.0%
32
5.3%
72
Strongly disagree 5.7%
32
2.9%
23
4.0%
55
Can't choose 5.2%
29
4.5%
36
4.8%
65
No answer 3.8%
21
3.6%
29
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.9%
444
34.3%
123
6.7%
2
7.7%
7
37.5%
9
43.0%
585
Agree 22.9%
196
33.7%
121
13.3%
4
9.9%
9
12.5%
3
24.5%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
110
15.9%
57
13.3%
4
23.1%
21
29.2%
7
14.6%
199
Disagree 3.2%
27
4.5%
16
26.7%
8
19.8%
18
12.5%
3
5.3%
72
Strongly disagree 2.6%
22
2.2%
8
20.0%
6
20.9%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
55
Can't choose 3.4%
29
5.0%
18
10.0%
3
14.3%
13
8.3%
2
4.8%
65
No answer 3.2%
27
4.5%
16
10.0%
3
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
53
34.9%
67
44.2%
233
39.6%
76
54.8%
103
64.2%
52
43.1%
584
Agree 22.2%
39
25.5%
49
25.6%
135
27.6%
53
23.9%
45
14.8%
12
24.6%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
28
13.5%
26
16.5%
87
15.1%
29
11.2%
21
9.9%
8
14.7%
199
Disagree 13.1%
23
7.3%
14
3.4%
18
5.7%
11
2.1%
4
1.2%
1
5.2%
71
Strongly disagree 6.8%
12
7.3%
14
2.7%
14
5.2%
10
1.1%
2
2.5%
2
4.0%
54
Can't choose 7.4%
13
5.7%
11
4.2%
22
5.2%
10
2.7%
5
4.9%
4
4.8%
65
No answer 4.5%
8
5.7%
11
3.4%
18
1.6%
3
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
472
56.5%
95
43.9%
18
43.0%
585
Agree 25.2%
290
17.9%
30
31.7%
13
24.5%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
181
8.9%
15
7.3%
3
14.6%
199
Disagree 5.7%
66
2.4%
4
4.9%
2
5.3%
72
Strongly disagree 4.1%
47
3.6%
6
4.9%
2
4.0%
55
Can't choose 4.6%
53
5.4%
9
7.3%
3
4.8%
65
No answer 3.6%
41
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share