General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FATALISM

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . B. There is little that people can do to change the course of their lives.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 55 4% 4% -2.05
Agree 113 8.3% 12.4% -1.43
Neither agree nor disagree 104 7.7% 20% -.81
Disagree 525 38.6% 58.6% -.19
Strongly disagree 464 34.1% 92.8% .43
Can't choose 33 2.4% 95.2% 2.29
No answer 65 4.8% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
16
3.7%
18
3.3%
8
2.1%
5
7.6%
8
4.1%
55
Agree 9.0%
25
8.3%
41
6.1%
15
8.9%
21
10.5%
11
8.3%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
21
7.1%
35
6.6%
16
9.3%
22
9.5%
10
7.7%
104
Disagree 37.6%
105
37.1%
183
39.8%
97
44.3%
105
33.3%
35
38.7%
525
Strongly disagree 37.3%
104
39.8%
196
35.7%
87
23.6%
56
19.0%
20
34.1%
463
Can't choose 2.5%
7
1.8%
9
2.9%
7
3.0%
7
2.9%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 0.4%
1
2.2%
11
5.7%
14
8.9%
21
17.1%
18
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
13
3.8%
7
3.8%
6
4.3%
10
5.6%
4
3.9%
15
4.1%
55
Agree 6.2%
19
12.6%
23
7.5%
12
6.8%
16
9.9%
7
9.1%
35
8.4%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
26
6.0%
11
10.1%
16
7.2%
17
9.9%
7
6.3%
24
7.6%
101
Disagree 30.8%
94
44.3%
81
38.4%
61
41.7%
98
40.8%
29
39.7%
152
38.5%
515
Strongly disagree 40.0%
122
30.1%
55
33.3%
53
34.0%
80
28.2%
20
32.9%
126
34.1%
456
Can't choose 4.6%
14
1.6%
3
3.1%
5
2.1%
5
2.8%
2
1.0%
4
2.5%
33
No answer 5.6%
17
1.6%
3
3.8%
6
3.8%
9
2.8%
2
7.0%
27
4.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
16
4.3%
32
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
1.4%
1
4.1%
55
Agree 15.0%
41
7.8%
58
3.1%
2
4.5%
9
4.3%
3
8.4%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
17
8.6%
64
9.2%
6
5.1%
10
8.6%
6
7.6%
103
Disagree 35.5%
97
42.4%
317
38.5%
25
31.8%
63
31.4%
22
38.7%
524
Strongly disagree 21.2%
58
31.6%
236
43.1%
28
54.5%
108
45.7%
32
34.1%
462
Can't choose 4.8%
13
1.7%
13
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
2.3%
31
No answer 11.4%
31
3.6%
27
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
5.7%
4
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
31
3.0%
24
4.0%
55
Agree 8.3%
46
8.4%
67
8.3%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
45
7.4%
59
7.7%
104
Disagree 36.4%
203
40.1%
322
38.6%
525
Strongly disagree 34.8%
194
33.7%
270
34.1%
464
Can't choose 1.8%
10
2.9%
23
2.4%
33
No answer 5.0%
28
4.6%
37
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
36
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
8.3%
2
4.0%
55
Agree 7.6%
65
12.0%
43
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
55
9.2%
33
3.3%
1
13.2%
12
12.5%
3
7.7%
104
Disagree 39.6%
339
42.1%
151
30.0%
9
22.0%
20
25.0%
6
38.6%
525
Strongly disagree 34.7%
297
27.3%
98
50.0%
15
46.2%
42
50.0%
12
34.1%
464
Can't choose 2.5%
21
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
No answer 4.9%
42
4.2%
15
10.0%
3
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
5
4.7%
9
3.8%
20
4.2%
8
5.9%
11
2.5%
2
4.1%
55
Agree 10.2%
18
5.2%
10
9.1%
48
6.8%
13
10.1%
19
6.2%
5
8.3%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
13
7.3%
14
9.7%
51
4.7%
9
5.3%
10
8.6%
7
7.7%
104
Disagree 31.3%
55
38.5%
74
42.5%
224
39.6%
76
36.2%
68
34.6%
28
38.7%
525
Strongly disagree 40.9%
72
35.4%
68
28.1%
148
40.1%
77
36.2%
68
34.6%
28
34.0%
461
Can't choose 2.3%
4
3.6%
7
2.1%
11
1.6%
3
1.1%
2
7.4%
6
2.4%
33
No answer 5.1%
9
5.2%
10
4.7%
25
3.1%
6
5.3%
10
6.2%
5
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
34
8.3%
14
17.1%
7
4.0%
55
Agree 7.8%
90
9.5%
16
17.1%
7
8.3%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
79
11.9%
20
12.2%
5
7.7%
104
Disagree 39.6%
455
34.5%
58
29.3%
12
38.6%
525
Strongly disagree 36.6%
421
22.0%
37
14.6%
6
34.1%
464
Can't choose 1.7%
19
6.5%
11
7.3%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 4.5%
52
7.1%
12
2.4%
1
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share