General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODMEANS

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . C. To me, life is meaningful only because God exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 298 21.9% 21.9% -1.04
Agree 305 22.4% 44.4% -.56
Neither agree nor disagree 312 23% 67.3% -.08
Disagree 190 14% 81.3% .4
Strongly disagree 133 9.8% 91.1% .88
Can't choose 58 4.3% 95.4% 2.32
No answer 63 4.6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
49
18.7%
92
28.7%
70
24.1%
57
28.6%
30
21.9%
298
Agree 17.6%
49
22.1%
109
20.1%
49
27.8%
66
30.5%
32
22.5%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
77
24.7%
122
23.0%
56
17.3%
41
14.3%
15
22.9%
311
Disagree 16.8%
47
16.6%
82
13.1%
32
10.5%
25
3.8%
4
14.0%
190
Strongly disagree 13.6%
38
11.4%
56
7.4%
18
6.8%
16
4.8%
5
9.8%
133
Can't choose 5.7%
16
3.7%
18
2.0%
5
6.3%
15
3.8%
4
4.3%
58
No answer 1.1%
3
2.8%
14
5.7%
14
7.2%
17
14.3%
15
4.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
24
10.4%
19
14.5%
23
20.9%
49
26.8%
19
42.0%
161
22.1%
295
Agree 14.8%
45
19.1%
35
26.4%
42
22.6%
53
33.8%
24
27.2%
104
22.7%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
66
31.1%
57
25.8%
41
30.2%
71
19.7%
14
14.4%
55
22.8%
304
Disagree 19.3%
59
20.8%
38
18.2%
29
13.6%
32
11.3%
8
5.7%
22
14.1%
188
Strongly disagree 23.0%
70
14.2%
26
6.3%
10
3.4%
8
5.6%
4
2.6%
10
9.6%
128
Can't choose 7.2%
22
2.7%
5
5.0%
8
5.5%
13
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
4.2%
56
No answer 6.2%
19
1.6%
3
3.8%
6
3.8%
9
1.4%
1
6.3%
24
4.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
76
21.6%
161
30.8%
20
16.7%
33
10.0%
7
22.0%
297
Agree 27.1%
74
24.4%
182
12.3%
8
16.2%
32
10.0%
7
22.4%
303
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
38
25.0%
187
16.9%
11
27.3%
54
30.0%
21
23.0%
311
Disagree 9.9%
27
12.6%
94
24.6%
16
19.7%
39
20.0%
14
14.0%
190
Strongly disagree 3.7%
10
9.4%
70
10.8%
7
15.7%
31
21.4%
15
9.8%
133
Can't choose 6.6%
18
3.5%
26
3.1%
2
3.5%
7
4.3%
3
4.1%
56
No answer 11.0%
30
3.6%
27
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
4.3%
3
4.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
105
24.1%
193
21.9%
298
Agree 19.2%
107
24.7%
198
22.4%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 25.3%
141
21.3%
171
23.0%
312
Disagree 15.8%
88
12.7%
102
14.0%
190
Strongly disagree 11.5%
64
8.6%
69
9.8%
133
Can't choose 4.1%
23
4.4%
35
4.3%
58
No answer 5.2%
29
4.2%
34
4.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
232
15.9%
57
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
16.7%
4
21.9%
298
Agree 24.8%
212
24.2%
87
3.3%
1
2.2%
2
12.5%
3
22.4%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
192
27.6%
99
13.3%
4
11.0%
10
29.2%
7
23.0%
312
Disagree 11.3%
97
16.7%
60
23.3%
7
26.4%
24
8.3%
2
14.0%
190
Strongly disagree 6.1%
52
6.4%
23
43.3%
13
41.8%
38
29.2%
7
9.8%
133
Can't choose 3.4%
29
5.3%
19
6.7%
2
8.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
58
No answer 4.8%
41
3.9%
14
10.0%
3
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
4.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
30
12.0%
23
20.5%
108
20.3%
39
35.6%
67
38.3%
31
22.0%
298
Agree 11.4%
20
18.8%
36
27.5%
145
23.4%
45
23.4%
44
18.5%
15
22.5%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
38
27.1%
52
25.4%
134
22.9%
44
18.1%
34
12.3%
10
23.0%
312
Disagree 18.8%
33
19.8%
38
10.4%
55
18.8%
36
11.2%
21
7.4%
6
13.9%
189
Strongly disagree 21.6%
38
13.5%
26
6.8%
36
8.3%
16
5.3%
10
7.4%
6
9.7%
132
Can't choose 5.1%
9
3.1%
6
4.9%
26
3.6%
7
1.1%
2
8.6%
7
4.2%
57
No answer 4.5%
8
5.7%
11
4.4%
23
2.6%
5
5.3%
10
7.4%
6
4.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
231
33.3%
56
26.8%
11
21.9%
298
Agree 22.1%
254
24.4%
41
24.4%
10
22.4%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
271
17.9%
30
26.8%
11
23.0%
312
Disagree 15.6%
179
5.4%
9
4.9%
2
14.0%
190
Strongly disagree 10.3%
118
6.5%
11
9.8%
4
9.8%
133
Can't choose 4.0%
46
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
4.3%
58
No answer 4.4%
51
6.5%
11
2.4%
1
4.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share