General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? If no: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 843 58.4% 58.4% -.69
One 93 6.4% 64.9% -.16
Two 160 11.1% 76% .36
Three 44 3% 79% .89
Four 272 18.8% 97.9% 1.41
Don't know 17 1.2% 99% 3.52
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
None 65.1%
190
58.0%
305
59.3%
156
54.0%
135
50.5%
55
58.4%
841
One 7.2%
21
7.4%
39
5.3%
14
4.8%
12
6.4%
7
6.5%
93
Two 9.9%
29
13.1%
69
11.4%
30
9.2%
23
8.3%
9
11.1%
160
Three 4.1%
12
3.8%
20
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
3.7%
4
3.1%
44
Four 11.3%
33
15.8%
83
20.5%
54
28.0%
70
29.4%
32
18.9%
272
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
5
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 1.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
526
100.0%
263
100.0%
250
100.0%
109

1440


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
None 59.3%
181
58.5%
110
50.0%
86
64.8%
164
54.4%
43
58.0%
244
58.4%
828
One 6.2%
19
8.0%
15
9.3%
16
7.5%
19
5.1%
4
4.5%
19
6.5%
92
Two 11.5%
35
6.9%
13
13.4%
23
9.9%
25
19.0%
15
11.2%
47
11.1%
158
Three 3.0%
9
3.7%
7
4.1%
7
2.8%
7
1.3%
1
2.9%
12
3.0%
43
Four 16.7%
51
18.6%
35
21.5%
37
14.2%
36
17.7%
14
23.0%
97
19.0%
270
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 1.0%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
188
100.0%
172
100.0%
253
100.0%
79
100.0%
421

1418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
None 64.8%
184
60.5%
471
53.5%
38
55.2%
122
28.8%
23
58.4%
838
One 4.2%
12
6.8%
53
9.9%
7
5.4%
12
11.3%
9
6.5%
93
Two 6.7%
19
10.7%
83
14.1%
10
15.8%
35
16.3%
13
11.1%
160
Three 1.4%
4
2.8%
22
4.2%
3
3.6%
8
8.8%
7
3.1%
44
Four 20.1%
57
17.5%
136
18.3%
13
18.1%
40
31.3%
25
18.9%
271
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.5%
2
1.2%
17
No answer 1.1%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
779
100.0%
71
100.0%
221
100.0%
80

1435


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 58.6%
355
58.3%
488
58.4%
843
One 6.4%
39
6.5%
54
6.4%
93
Two 10.7%
65
11.4%
95
11.1%
160
Three 2.8%
17
3.2%
27
3.0%
44
Four 18.6%
113
19.0%
159
18.8%
272
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.3%
11
1.2%
17
No answer 1.8%
11
0.4%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
837

1443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 70.8%
646
34.2%
127
15.6%
5
53.6%
52
44.8%
13
58.5%
843
One 6.1%
56
6.5%
24
3.1%
1
11.3%
11
3.4%
1
6.4%
93
Two 9.6%
88
15.4%
57
12.5%
4
10.3%
10
3.4%
1
11.1%
160
Three 1.3%
12
5.7%
21
18.8%
6
4.1%
4
3.4%
1
3.1%
44
Four 10.2%
93
36.1%
134
50.0%
16
18.6%
18
37.9%
11
18.9%
272
Don't know 1.3%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No answer 0.7%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
371
100.0%
32
100.0%
97
100.0%
29

1442


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
None 56.2%
104
59.1%
120
57.3%
319
56.2%
118
63.2%
127
65.1%
54
58.5%
842
One 6.5%
12
7.4%
15
6.6%
37
6.7%
14
5.5%
11
4.8%
4
6.5%
93
Two 10.8%
20
11.3%
23
12.0%
67
11.9%
25
11.9%
24
1.2%
1
11.1%
160
Three 4.3%
8
3.4%
7
2.3%
13
3.8%
8
1.5%
3
4.8%
4
3.0%
43
Four 21.1%
39
15.3%
31
20.5%
114
20.0%
42
16.4%
33
15.7%
13
18.9%
272
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
3.6%
3
1.2%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
4.8%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
203
100.0%
557
100.0%
210
100.0%
201
100.0%
83

1439


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 54.4%
653
90.2%
174
32.7%
16
58.4%
843
One 7.3%
88
1.6%
3
4.1%
2
6.4%
93
Two 13.0%
156
1.0%
2
4.1%
2
11.1%
160
Three 3.7%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
44
Four 19.5%
234
5.2%
10
57.1%
28
18.8%
272
Don't know 1.3%
16
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No answer 0.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.0%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
193
100.0%
49

1443

Bookmark and Share