General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NIHILISM

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . D. In my opinion, life does not serve any purpose.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1% 1% -2.71
Agree 29 2.1% 3.2% -2
Neither agree nor disagree 57 4.2% 7.4% -1.29
Disagree 423 31.1% 38.5% -.58
Strongly disagree 718 52.8% 91.3% .13
Can't choose 41 3% 94.3% 2.26
No answer 77 5.7% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
2.9%
3
1.0%
14
Agree 4.7%
13
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
13
3.9%
19
3.3%
8
4.2%
10
6.7%
7
4.2%
57
Disagree 29.7%
83
31.4%
155
30.3%
74
34.2%
81
28.6%
30
31.1%
423
Strongly disagree 58.1%
162
55.0%
271
56.1%
137
45.6%
108
37.1%
39
52.8%
717
Can't choose 1.8%
5
3.2%
16
2.9%
7
4.2%
10
2.9%
3
3.0%
41
No answer 0.7%
2
3.9%
19
5.7%
14
8.9%
21
20.0%
21
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
13
Agree 3.0%
9
4.9%
9
1.9%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
2.2%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
12
4.9%
9
6.3%
10
4.3%
10
5.6%
4
2.3%
9
4.0%
54
Disagree 30.2%
92
35.5%
65
28.9%
46
34.5%
81
31.0%
22
27.7%
106
30.8%
412
Strongly disagree 49.5%
151
50.8%
93
57.2%
91
48.5%
114
53.5%
38
58.5%
224
53.2%
711
Can't choose 5.6%
17
2.2%
4
1.9%
3
3.8%
9
2.8%
2
1.6%
6
3.1%
41
No answer 6.6%
20
1.6%
3
3.8%
6
5.1%
12
2.8%
2
8.6%
33
5.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Agree 2.9%
8
2.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
11
4.1%
31
3.1%
2
3.5%
7
8.6%
6
4.2%
57
Disagree 33.0%
90
32.4%
242
33.8%
22
27.8%
55
15.7%
11
31.0%
420
Strongly disagree 38.8%
106
53.8%
402
56.9%
37
63.1%
125
65.7%
46
52.9%
716
Can't choose 4.4%
12
2.5%
19
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
5.7%
4
3.0%
40
No answer 14.7%
40
3.9%
29
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
4.3%
3
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
14
Agree 3.2%
18
1.4%
11
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
37
2.5%
20
4.2%
57
Disagree 30.2%
168
31.8%
255
31.1%
423
Strongly disagree 50.8%
283
54.2%
435
52.8%
718
Can't choose 2.5%
14
3.4%
27
3.0%
41
No answer 5.7%
32
5.6%
45
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Agree 1.5%
13
2.8%
10
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
33
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
8.3%
2
4.2%
57
Disagree 31.2%
267
32.9%
118
26.7%
8
24.2%
22
33.3%
8
31.1%
423
Strongly disagree 53.6%
458
51.5%
185
53.3%
16
53.8%
49
41.7%
10
52.8%
718
Can't choose 3.3%
28
2.2%
8
3.3%
1
3.3%
3
4.2%
1
3.0%
41
No answer 5.5%
47
5.3%
19
10.0%
3
6.6%
6
8.3%
2
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
14
Agree 4.5%
8
2.6%
5
1.1%
6
3.1%
6
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
6
4.7%
9
3.8%
20
6.3%
12
4.3%
8
1.2%
1
4.1%
56
Disagree 28.4%
50
28.6%
55
36.2%
191
26.6%
51
28.7%
54
27.2%
22
31.2%
423
Strongly disagree 54.0%
95
54.7%
105
49.5%
261
54.7%
105
56.9%
107
53.1%
43
52.8%
716
Can't choose 3.4%
6
3.1%
6
2.7%
14
2.6%
5
2.7%
5
6.2%
5
3.0%
41
No answer 5.1%
9
5.7%
11
5.1%
27
6.3%
12
5.3%
10
9.9%
8
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
1.8%
3
2.4%
1
1.0%
14
Agree 2.2%
25
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
47
4.8%
8
4.9%
2
4.2%
57
Disagree 30.7%
353
33.3%
56
34.1%
14
31.1%
423
Strongly disagree 54.3%
624
44.6%
75
46.3%
19
52.8%
718
Can't choose 2.7%
31
4.2%
7
7.3%
3
3.0%
41
No answer 5.2%
60
8.9%
15
4.9%
2
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share