General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EGOMEANS

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . F. Life is only meaningful if you provide the meaning yourself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 280 20.6% 20.6% -.97
Agree 476 35% 55.6% -.49
Neither agree nor disagree 186 13.7% 69.3% -.01
Disagree 192 14.1% 83.4% .47
Strongly disagree 108 7.9% 91.4% .95
Can't choose 49 3.6% 95% 2.39
No answer 68 5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
70
23.3%
115
18.4%
45
14.3%
34
15.2%
16
20.6%
280
Agree 39.1%
109
36.3%
179
27.0%
66
37.1%
88
32.4%
34
35.1%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
40
13.2%
65
16.8%
41
13.5%
32
7.6%
8
13.7%
186
Disagree 12.5%
35
14.4%
71
18.9%
46
10.5%
25
14.3%
15
14.1%
192
Strongly disagree 4.7%
13
7.5%
37
9.8%
24
10.5%
25
8.6%
9
8.0%
108
Can't choose 3.9%
11
2.2%
11
3.7%
9
5.5%
13
3.8%
4
3.5%
48
No answer 0.4%
1
3.0%
15
5.3%
13
8.4%
20
18.1%
19
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
85
24.0%
44
18.2%
29
20.0%
47
16.9%
12
15.4%
59
20.7%
276
Agree 37.0%
113
46.4%
85
36.5%
58
33.6%
79
33.8%
24
28.7%
110
35.1%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
43
11.5%
21
15.7%
25
14.0%
33
18.3%
13
12.5%
48
13.7%
183
Disagree 8.2%
25
9.3%
17
15.1%
24
17.9%
42
14.1%
10
17.8%
68
13.9%
186
Strongly disagree 3.9%
12
2.7%
5
6.9%
11
6.4%
15
9.9%
7
14.6%
56
7.9%
106
Can't choose 3.3%
10
3.8%
7
4.4%
7
3.8%
9
4.2%
3
3.1%
12
3.6%
48
No answer 5.6%
17
2.2%
4
3.1%
5
4.3%
10
2.8%
2
7.8%
30
5.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
60
21.4%
160
13.8%
9
18.7%
37
20.0%
14
20.7%
280
Agree 25.3%
69
36.3%
271
40.0%
26
38.9%
77
44.3%
31
35.0%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
34
13.5%
101
12.3%
8
18.2%
36
10.0%
7
13.7%
186
Disagree 13.9%
38
13.3%
99
23.1%
15
13.6%
27
14.3%
10
14.0%
189
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
8.8%
66
6.2%
4
7.6%
15
5.7%
4
7.9%
107
Can't choose 7.0%
19
3.5%
26
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
3.6%
49
No answer 12.8%
35
3.2%
24
3.1%
2
2.0%
4
4.3%
3
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
110
21.2%
170
20.6%
280
Agree 38.4%
214
32.7%
262
35.0%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
82
13.0%
104
13.7%
186
Disagree 11.3%
63
16.1%
129
14.1%
192
Strongly disagree 8.3%
46
7.7%
62
7.9%
108
Can't choose 2.3%
13
4.5%
36
3.6%
49
No answer 5.2%
29
4.9%
39
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
155
22.8%
82
30.0%
9
29.7%
27
29.2%
7
20.6%
280
Agree 33.9%
290
38.7%
139
33.3%
10
34.1%
31
25.0%
6
35.0%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
103
17.0%
61
23.3%
7
15.4%
14
4.2%
1
13.7%
186
Disagree 16.3%
139
11.4%
41
3.3%
1
5.5%
5
25.0%
6
14.1%
192
Strongly disagree 10.5%
90
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
7.9%
108
Can't choose 3.9%
33
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
8.3%
2
3.6%
49
No answer 5.3%
45
3.9%
14
10.0%
3
5.5%
5
4.2%
1
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
57
21.4%
41
17.8%
94
15.6%
30
20.7%
39
23.5%
19
20.6%
280
Agree 33.5%
59
37.0%
71
36.4%
192
40.1%
77
30.3%
57
23.5%
19
35.0%
475
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
24
14.6%
28
14.8%
78
13.5%
26
10.6%
20
12.3%
10
13.7%
186
Disagree 8.5%
15
13.0%
25
14.8%
78
15.6%
30
17.6%
33
12.3%
10
14.1%
191
Strongly disagree 5.7%
10
3.1%
6
7.6%
40
8.9%
17
11.7%
22
14.8%
12
7.9%
107
Can't choose 2.3%
4
4.2%
8
4.0%
21
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
4.9%
4
3.6%
49
No answer 4.0%
7
6.8%
13
4.6%
24
3.6%
7
5.3%
10
8.6%
7
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
235
20.8%
35
24.4%
10
20.6%
280
Agree 36.7%
422
25.0%
42
29.3%
12
35.0%
476
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
154
13.7%
23
22.0%
9
13.7%
186
Disagree 13.7%
158
17.3%
29
12.2%
5
14.1%
192
Strongly disagree 7.8%
90
10.1%
17
2.4%
1
7.9%
108
Can't choose 2.9%
33
7.7%
13
7.3%
3
3.6%
49
No answer 5.0%
58
5.4%
9
2.4%
1
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share