General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNFATE

Do you agree or disagree with the following. . . G. We each make our own fate.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 266 19.6% 19.6% -.93
Agree 517 38% 57.6% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 254 18.7% 76.3% .05
Disagree 145 10.7% 87% .54
Strongly disagree 59 4.3% 91.3% 1.03
Can't choose 50 3.7% 95% 2.5
No answer 68 5% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
65
19.3%
95
19.3%
47
17.3%
41
16.2%
17
19.5%
265
Agree 38.7%
108
41.6%
205
31.6%
77
39.2%
93
32.4%
34
38.1%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
54
19.5%
96
19.7%
48
17.3%
41
14.3%
15
18.7%
254
Disagree 10.8%
30
10.5%
52
13.1%
32
9.3%
22
8.6%
9
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
2.6%
13
6.6%
16
5.5%
13
6.7%
7
4.3%
59
Can't choose 3.2%
9
3.9%
19
3.7%
9
3.4%
8
4.8%
5
3.7%
50
No answer 1.1%
3
2.6%
13
6.1%
15
8.0%
19
17.1%
18
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
79
22.4%
41
15.7%
25
23.4%
55
18.3%
13
12.8%
49
19.6%
262
Agree 41.6%
127
49.2%
90
39.6%
63
31.9%
75
29.6%
21
35.0%
134
38.2%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
47
14.2%
26
21.4%
34
23.8%
56
25.4%
18
17.2%
66
18.5%
247
Disagree 6.2%
19
7.7%
14
10.7%
17
8.9%
21
16.9%
12
15.7%
60
10.7%
143
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
1.6%
3
5.7%
9
3.4%
8
1.4%
1
8.9%
34
4.3%
58
Can't choose 5.2%
16
3.8%
7
2.5%
4
3.4%
8
5.6%
4
2.3%
9
3.6%
48
No answer 4.6%
14
1.1%
2
4.4%
7
5.1%
12
2.8%
2
8.1%
31
5.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
59
21.8%
163
15.4%
10
12.6%
25
12.9%
9
19.7%
266
Agree 31.5%
86
36.7%
274
38.5%
25
48.5%
96
51.4%
36
38.2%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
39
18.6%
139
18.5%
12
25.3%
50
17.1%
12
18.6%
252
Disagree 9.5%
26
10.8%
81
18.5%
12
9.6%
19
10.0%
7
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 5.1%
14
4.6%
34
4.6%
3
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
4.2%
57
Can't choose 5.9%
16
3.6%
27
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
4.3%
3
3.5%
48
No answer 12.1%
33
3.9%
29
3.1%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
1
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
118
18.5%
148
19.6%
266
Agree 40.4%
225
36.4%
292
38.0%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
99
19.3%
155
18.7%
254
Disagree 9.5%
53
11.5%
92
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
4.9%
39
4.3%
59
Can't choose 2.9%
16
4.2%
34
3.7%
50
No answer 4.7%
26
5.2%
42
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
152
19.2%
69
30.0%
9
33.0%
30
25.0%
6
19.6%
266
Agree 37.2%
318
41.2%
148
36.7%
11
35.2%
32
33.3%
8
38.0%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
160
20.3%
73
16.7%
5
13.2%
12
16.7%
4
18.7%
254
Disagree 11.7%
100
9.7%
35
6.7%
2
5.5%
5
12.5%
3
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 5.8%
50
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
Can't choose 3.4%
29
3.1%
11
6.7%
2
6.6%
6
8.3%
2
3.7%
50
No answer 5.4%
46
4.7%
17
3.3%
1
3.3%
3
4.2%
1
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
43
18.2%
35
18.8%
99
16.7%
32
20.7%
39
21.0%
17
19.5%
265
Agree 36.4%
64
42.2%
81
36.6%
193
42.7%
82
38.3%
72
29.6%
24
38.1%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
30
17.2%
33
21.6%
114
20.3%
39
15.4%
29
9.9%
8
18.7%
253
Disagree 10.8%
19
10.4%
20
11.2%
59
9.4%
18
11.2%
21
9.9%
8
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
1.6%
3
4.2%
22
4.7%
9
8.0%
15
9.9%
8
4.4%
59
Can't choose 5.7%
10
2.6%
5
3.4%
18
3.1%
6
1.6%
3
9.9%
8
3.7%
50
No answer 4.5%
8
7.8%
15
4.2%
22
3.1%
6
4.8%
9
9.9%
8
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
220
20.2%
34
29.3%
12
19.6%
266
Agree 40.0%
460
25.0%
42
36.6%
15
38.0%
517
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
217
19.6%
33
9.8%
4
18.7%
254
Disagree 10.0%
115
15.5%
26
9.8%
4
10.7%
145
Strongly disagree 4.2%
48
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
59
Can't choose 3.0%
34
6.5%
11
12.2%
5
3.7%
50
No answer 4.9%
56
6.5%
11
2.4%
1
5.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share