General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELEXPER

Has there ever been a turning point in your life when you made a new and personal commitment to religion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 615 45.3% 45.3% -.55
No 698 51.4% 96.6% .15
Don't know 3 .2% 96.8% 4.36
No answer 43 3.2% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
116
44.4%
219
49.2%
120
44.7%
106
51.4%
54
45.3%
615
No 56.6%
158
52.5%
259
48.0%
117
49.4%
117
43.8%
46
51.3%
697
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
4
2.6%
13
2.9%
7
5.9%
14
4.8%
5
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
76
27.3%
50
41.5%
66
54.0%
127
53.5%
38
64.2%
246
45.1%
603
No 70.5%
215
69.9%
128
54.7%
87
44.3%
104
43.7%
31
32.1%
123
51.5%
688
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.6%
11
2.7%
5
3.8%
6
1.7%
4
2.8%
2
3.7%
14
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
130
44.7%
334
49.2%
32
43.9%
87
41.4%
29
45.2%
612
No 46.2%
126
52.5%
392
50.8%
33
53.0%
105
57.1%
40
51.4%
696
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 5.5%
15
2.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.4%
1
3.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
228
48.3%
387
45.3%
615
No 55.1%
307
48.8%
391
51.4%
698
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 3.4%
19
3.0%
24
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
474
30.1%
108
36.7%
11
15.4%
14
33.3%
8
45.3%
615
No 41.9%
358
65.5%
235
63.3%
19
79.1%
72
58.3%
14
51.4%
698
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.6%
22
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
8.3%
2
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
58
35.9%
69
48.6%
256
47.9%
92
51.1%
96
53.1%
43
45.3%
614
No 61.4%
108
59.4%
114
49.0%
258
49.5%
95
45.7%
86
43.2%
35
51.3%
696
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 4.5%
8
4.7%
9
2.3%
12
2.6%
5
3.2%
6
3.7%
3
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
505
55.4%
93
41.5%
17
45.3%
615
No 53.1%
611
38.7%
65
53.7%
22
51.4%
698
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.9%
33
5.4%
9
2.4%
1
3.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share