General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCHLPRAY

In your opinion, should there be daily prayers in all public schools?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably
  4) No, definitely
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 466 34.3% 34.3% -.85
Yes, probably 300 22.1% 56.4% -.39
No, probably 201 14.8% 71.2% .07
No, definitely 236 17.4% 88.5% .52
Can't choose 135 9.9% 98.5% 2.35
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, definitely 23.7%
66
26.6%
131
42.6%
104
45.1%
107
54.3%
57
34.2%
465
Yes, probably 20.4%
57
23.1%
114
18.9%
46
25.3%
60
21.9%
23
22.1%
300
No, probably 20.1%
56
19.1%
94
12.3%
30
8.4%
20
1.0%
1
14.8%
201
No, definitely 25.1%
70
20.1%
99
14.3%
35
9.3%
22
9.5%
10
17.4%
236
Can't choose 10.8%
30
10.1%
50
10.7%
26
8.9%
21
7.6%
8
9.9%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
3.0%
7
5.7%
6
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.3%
68
21.9%
40
28.9%
46
35.7%
84
43.7%
31
48.8%
187
34.1%
456
Yes, probably 19.7%
60
21.3%
39
22.0%
35
27.2%
64
21.1%
15
22.2%
85
22.3%
298
No, probably 12.8%
39
21.9%
40
17.6%
28
14.0%
33
11.3%
8
12.5%
48
14.7%
196
No, definitely 32.1%
98
24.0%
44
18.2%
29
10.6%
25
12.7%
9
7.0%
27
17.4%
232
Can't choose 11.5%
35
9.8%
18
11.9%
19
11.1%
26
11.3%
8
7.0%
27
10.0%
133
No answer 1.6%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.1%
156
32.7%
244
33.8%
22
17.7%
35
10.0%
7
34.3%
464
Yes, probably 18.3%
50
24.2%
181
21.5%
14
22.7%
45
12.9%
9
22.1%
299
No, probably 6.2%
17
15.0%
112
16.9%
11
23.7%
47
20.0%
14
14.9%
201
No, definitely 8.1%
22
15.5%
116
20.0%
13
27.8%
55
42.9%
30
17.4%
236
Can't choose 8.8%
24
10.8%
81
7.7%
5
7.1%
14
11.4%
8
9.8%
132
No answer 1.5%
4
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.2%
168
37.2%
298
34.3%
466
Yes, probably 21.4%
119
22.6%
181
22.1%
300
No, probably 16.2%
90
13.8%
111
14.8%
201
No, definitely 20.8%
116
15.0%
120
17.4%
236
Can't choose 10.1%
56
9.9%
79
9.9%
135
No answer 1.4%
8
1.6%
13
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 41.8%
357
25.6%
92
0.0%
0
9.9%
9
33.3%
8
34.3%
466
Yes, probably 21.6%
185
27.3%
98
3.3%
1
11.0%
10
25.0%
6
22.1%
300
No, probably 13.3%
114
19.8%
71
10.0%
3
13.2%
12
4.2%
1
14.8%
201
No, definitely 12.7%
109
12.3%
44
83.3%
25
56.0%
51
29.2%
7
17.4%
236
Can't choose 9.0%
77
12.8%
46
3.3%
1
9.9%
9
8.3%
2
9.9%
135
No answer 1.5%
13
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.6%
45
25.5%
49
34.7%
183
32.3%
62
44.1%
83
53.1%
43
34.3%
465
Yes, probably 14.8%
26
23.4%
45
22.8%
120
27.1%
52
20.7%
39
22.2%
18
22.1%
300
No, probably 14.2%
25
18.2%
35
14.6%
77
19.3%
37
12.8%
24
3.7%
3
14.8%
201
No, definitely 34.7%
61
25.0%
48
13.9%
73
11.5%
22
11.7%
22
9.9%
8
17.3%
234
Can't choose 10.2%
18
5.2%
10
12.7%
67
9.4%
18
6.9%
13
11.1%
9
10.0%
135
No answer 0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.3%
7
0.5%
1
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 30.1%
346
61.3%
103
41.5%
17
34.3%
466
Yes, probably 23.3%
268
12.5%
21
26.8%
11
22.1%
300
No, probably 16.5%
190
4.8%
8
7.3%
3
14.8%
201
No, definitely 18.8%
216
8.3%
14
14.6%
6
17.4%
236
Can't choose 9.9%
114
10.1%
17
9.8%
4
9.9%
135
No answer 1.4%
16
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share