General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under 6
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1231 81.1% 81.1% -.36
1 183 12.1% 93.2% .87
2 87 5.7% 98.9% 2.1
3 8 .5% 99.5% 3.33
4 1 .1% 99.5% 4.57
5 1 .1% 99.6% 5.8
No answer 6 .4% 100% 10.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 65.2%
199
70.1%
385
95.0%
264
99.2%
264
100.0%
116
81.1%
1228
1 22.6%
69
18.4%
101
4.3%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
183
2 10.8%
33
9.5%
52
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
87
3 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 80.1%
261
77.7%
157
82.7%
148
79.3%
211
78.3%
65
84.2%
367
81.0%
1209
1 12.9%
42
16.3%
33
11.7%
21
11.7%
31
13.3%
11
9.9%
43
12.1%
181
2 5.8%
19
5.0%
10
3.9%
7
8.6%
23
6.0%
5
5.0%
22
5.8%
86
3 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 85.2%
260
79.4%
655
79.5%
58
83.5%
187
77.8%
63
81.1%
1223
1 8.5%
26
13.8%
114
9.6%
7
10.3%
23
14.8%
12
12.1%
182
2 4.3%
13
6.2%
51
9.6%
7
5.8%
13
3.7%
3
5.8%
87
3 1.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.1%
541
78.3%
690
81.1%
1231
1 9.4%
60
14.0%
123
12.1%
183
2 4.4%
28
6.7%
59
5.7%
87
3 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 82.0%
792
78.8%
304
84.4%
27
83.3%
85
72.4%
21
81.1%
1229
1 11.3%
109
14.5%
56
9.4%
3
10.8%
11
13.8%
4
12.1%
183
2 5.6%
54
6.0%
23
6.3%
2
5.9%
6
6.9%
2
5.7%
87
3 0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 77.5%
148
82.2%
176
79.5%
464
86.7%
189
81.1%
172
85.1%
80
81.2%
1229
1 15.2%
29
10.3%
22
13.7%
80
9.6%
21
9.9%
21
9.6%
9
12.0%
182
2 6.3%
12
6.1%
13
6.0%
35
3.2%
7
7.1%
15
4.3%
4
5.7%
86
3 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 82.4%
1041
76.0%
155
71.4%
35
81.1%
1231
1 11.4%
144
14.7%
30
18.4%
9
12.1%
183
2 5.6%
71
6.9%
14
4.1%
2
5.7%
87
3 0.3%
4
1.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.5%
8
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
4.1%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share