General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODRIGHT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statements. . . A. Right and wrong should be based on God's laws.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 358 26.3% 26.3% -.95
Agree 361 26.6% 52.9% -.45
Neither agree nor disagree 269 19.8% 72.7% .05
Disagree 155 11.4% 84.1% .56
Strongly disagree 115 8.5% 92.6% 1.06
Can't choose 60 4.4% 97% 2.57
No answer 41 3% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
62
21.5%
106
29.9%
73
33.8%
80
34.3%
36
26.3%
357
Agree 16.5%
46
28.8%
142
30.7%
75
27.0%
64
32.4%
34
26.6%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
71
21.7%
107
18.0%
44
15.6%
37
9.5%
10
19.8%
269
Disagree 17.9%
50
13.0%
64
8.6%
21
7.2%
17
2.9%
3
11.4%
155
Strongly disagree 13.3%
37
9.7%
48
7.4%
18
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
8.5%
115
Can't choose 4.7%
13
3.4%
17
3.3%
8
5.9%
14
7.6%
8
4.4%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
7.2%
17
9.5%
10
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
34
10.9%
20
19.5%
31
23.8%
56
40.8%
29
48.0%
184
26.5%
354
Agree 21.0%
64
25.1%
46
26.4%
42
29.8%
70
29.6%
21
29.0%
111
26.5%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 21.3%
65
26.8%
49
24.5%
39
23.8%
56
15.5%
11
11.2%
43
19.7%
263
Disagree 16.4%
50
15.8%
29
13.8%
22
14.0%
33
9.9%
7
3.1%
12
11.5%
153
Strongly disagree 19.3%
59
15.8%
29
6.3%
10
2.6%
6
1.4%
1
1.8%
7
8.4%
112
Can't choose 6.6%
20
4.4%
8
6.3%
10
3.4%
8
2.8%
2
2.9%
11
4.4%
59
No answer 4.3%
13
1.1%
2
3.1%
5
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
15
3.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
98
25.3%
189
30.8%
20
22.2%
44
7.1%
5
26.3%
356
Agree 27.5%
75
26.5%
198
27.7%
18
24.7%
49
27.1%
19
26.5%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
37
22.4%
167
21.5%
14
18.7%
37
20.0%
14
19.9%
269
Disagree 7.0%
19
12.0%
90
10.8%
7
15.2%
30
12.9%
9
11.5%
155
Strongly disagree 4.0%
11
7.2%
54
9.2%
6
13.6%
27
24.3%
17
8.5%
115
Can't choose 6.6%
18
3.7%
28
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.7%
4
4.3%
58
No answer 5.5%
15
2.8%
21
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
127
28.8%
231
26.3%
358
Agree 25.0%
139
27.7%
222
26.6%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
113
19.5%
156
19.8%
269
Disagree 12.0%
67
11.0%
88
11.4%
155
Strongly disagree 12.2%
68
5.9%
47
8.5%
115
Can't choose 5.0%
28
4.0%
32
4.4%
60
No answer 2.7%
15
3.2%
26
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
292
15.0%
54
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
25.0%
6
26.3%
358
Agree 28.4%
243
28.1%
101
10.0%
3
8.8%
8
25.0%
6
26.6%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
159
25.9%
93
16.7%
5
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
19.8%
269
Disagree 8.9%
76
15.0%
54
10.0%
3
18.7%
17
20.8%
5
11.4%
155
Strongly disagree 3.9%
33
6.4%
23
43.3%
13
45.1%
41
20.8%
5
8.5%
115
Can't choose 3.2%
27
5.3%
19
16.7%
5
7.7%
7
8.3%
2
4.4%
60
No answer 2.9%
25
4.2%
15
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
29
14.6%
28
25.8%
136
23.4%
45
40.4%
76
53.1%
43
26.3%
357
Agree 19.9%
35
27.6%
53
30.2%
159
29.2%
56
23.9%
45
16.0%
13
26.6%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
32
21.9%
42
22.4%
118
19.8%
38
16.0%
30
11.1%
9
19.8%
269
Disagree 13.6%
24
15.1%
29
10.1%
53
15.6%
30
6.9%
13
6.2%
5
11.4%
154
Strongly disagree 20.5%
36
12.0%
23
4.7%
25
8.3%
16
4.8%
9
6.2%
5
8.4%
114
Can't choose 9.7%
17
4.2%
8
3.2%
17
2.6%
5
3.7%
7
7.4%
6
4.4%
60
No answer 1.7%
3
4.7%
9
3.6%
19
1.0%
2
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
275
41.7%
70
31.7%
13
26.3%
358
Agree 26.4%
304
26.2%
44
31.7%
13
26.6%
361
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
243
10.7%
18
19.5%
8
19.8%
269
Disagree 12.4%
143
6.0%
10
4.9%
2
11.4%
155
Strongly disagree 9.0%
104
4.8%
8
7.3%
3
8.5%
115
Can't choose 4.3%
49
5.4%
9
4.9%
2
4.4%
60
No answer 2.8%
32
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share