General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCRIGHT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statements. . . B. Right and wrong should be decided by society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 113 8.3% 8.3% -1.21
Agree 418 30.8% 39.1% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 309 22.7% 61.8% -.23
Disagree 241 17.7% 79.5% .26
Strongly disagree 142 10.4% 90% .75
Can't choose 59 4.3% 94.3% 2.23
No answer 77 5.7% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
24
8.7%
43
9.8%
24
8.0%
19
2.9%
3
8.3%
113
Agree 30.5%
85
36.9%
182
29.5%
72
25.7%
61
17.1%
18
30.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
70
24.1%
119
23.0%
56
21.1%
50
12.4%
13
22.7%
308
Disagree 21.1%
59
13.6%
67
16.8%
41
19.0%
45
27.6%
29
17.7%
241
Strongly disagree 10.0%
28
10.5%
52
13.9%
34
7.2%
17
10.5%
11
10.5%
142
Can't choose 3.9%
11
3.0%
15
3.7%
9
7.6%
18
5.7%
6
4.3%
59
No answer 0.7%
2
3.0%
15
3.3%
8
11.4%
27
23.8%
25
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
41
13.1%
24
6.3%
10
6.8%
16
8.5%
6
3.7%
14
8.3%
111
Agree 31.1%
95
38.3%
70
44.0%
70
31.9%
75
23.9%
17
21.4%
82
30.6%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 28.2%
86
19.1%
35
21.4%
34
23.8%
56
19.7%
14
20.1%
77
22.6%
302
Disagree 11.5%
35
17.5%
32
12.6%
20
19.6%
46
23.9%
17
23.2%
89
17.9%
239
Strongly disagree 5.9%
18
4.4%
8
4.4%
7
8.9%
21
14.1%
10
19.8%
76
10.5%
140
Can't choose 4.9%
15
6.0%
11
5.0%
8
3.0%
7
5.6%
4
3.4%
13
4.3%
58
No answer 4.9%
15
1.6%
3
6.3%
10
6.0%
14
4.2%
3
8.4%
32
5.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
15
8.0%
60
4.6%
3
12.1%
24
15.7%
11
8.4%
113
Agree 19.4%
53
31.1%
232
35.4%
23
38.4%
76
45.7%
32
30.7%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
45
26.0%
194
18.5%
12
21.2%
42
22.9%
16
22.8%
309
Disagree 25.3%
69
17.3%
129
20.0%
13
12.6%
25
7.1%
5
17.8%
241
Strongly disagree 13.6%
37
9.4%
70
18.5%
12
9.6%
19
2.9%
2
10.3%
140
Can't choose 8.8%
24
3.3%
25
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.4%
1
4.2%
57
No answer 11.0%
30
5.0%
37
3.1%
2
2.5%
5
4.3%
3
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
65
6.0%
48
8.3%
113
Agree 35.2%
196
27.7%
222
30.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
124
23.1%
185
22.7%
309
Disagree 13.6%
76
20.6%
165
17.7%
241
Strongly disagree 9.3%
52
11.2%
90
10.4%
142
Can't choose 3.4%
19
5.0%
40
4.3%
59
No answer 4.5%
25
6.5%
52
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
55
7.2%
26
20.0%
6
26.4%
24
8.3%
2
8.3%
113
Agree 28.7%
245
33.4%
120
56.7%
17
30.8%
28
33.3%
8
30.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
187
26.5%
95
10.0%
3
20.9%
19
20.8%
5
22.7%
309
Disagree 19.8%
169
15.9%
57
6.7%
2
11.0%
10
12.5%
3
17.7%
241
Strongly disagree 13.0%
111
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
12.5%
3
10.4%
142
Can't choose 4.2%
36
4.7%
17
3.3%
1
4.4%
4
4.2%
1
4.3%
59
No answer 6.1%
52
6.1%
22
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
17
9.4%
18
7.6%
40
8.3%
16
7.4%
14
8.6%
7
8.3%
112
Agree 43.8%
77
35.9%
69
27.5%
145
37.5%
72
25.0%
47
9.9%
8
30.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
28
22.9%
44
26.6%
140
25.0%
48
20.2%
38
13.6%
11
22.8%
309
Disagree 13.1%
23
16.1%
31
19.2%
101
14.6%
28
20.7%
39
23.5%
19
17.8%
241
Strongly disagree 8.0%
14
7.3%
14
9.5%
50
9.4%
18
15.4%
29
19.8%
16
10.4%
141
Can't choose 6.8%
12
3.6%
7
2.8%
15
1.0%
2
3.7%
7
18.5%
15
4.3%
58
No answer 2.8%
5
4.7%
9
6.8%
36
4.2%
8
7.4%
14
6.2%
5
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
96
7.7%
13
9.8%
4
8.3%
113
Agree 32.0%
368
23.8%
40
24.4%
10
30.8%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
266
18.5%
31
29.3%
12
22.7%
309
Disagree 17.6%
202
18.5%
31
19.5%
8
17.7%
241
Strongly disagree 9.9%
114
14.9%
25
7.3%
3
10.4%
142
Can't choose 3.7%
43
7.7%
13
7.3%
3
4.3%
59
No answer 5.3%
61
8.9%
15
2.4%
1
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share