General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERRIGHT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statements. . . C. Right and wrong should be a matter of personal conscience.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 180 13.2% 13.2% -1.16
Agree 393 28.9% 42.2% -.68
Neither agree nor disagree 255 18.8% 60.9% -.2
Disagree 211 15.5% 76.5% .28
Strongly disagree 188 13.8% 90.3% .76
Can't choose 60 4.4% 94.7% 2.19
No answer 72 5.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
40
10.1%
50
17.2%
42
14.8%
35
12.4%
13
13.3%
180
Agree 29.7%
83
29.8%
147
25.0%
61
30.4%
72
28.6%
30
28.9%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
61
19.7%
97
18.4%
45
16.0%
38
13.3%
14
18.8%
255
Disagree 16.5%
46
17.8%
88
15.2%
37
12.7%
30
9.5%
10
15.5%
211
Strongly disagree 11.1%
31
15.6%
77
16.4%
40
11.4%
27
11.4%
12
13.8%
187
Can't choose 5.0%
14
3.4%
17
4.1%
10
5.5%
13
5.7%
6
4.4%
60
No answer 1.4%
4
3.4%
17
3.7%
9
9.3%
22
19.0%
20
5.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
49
18.0%
33
12.6%
20
11.5%
27
11.3%
8
10.2%
39
13.2%
176
Agree 29.2%
89
30.1%
55
35.8%
57
28.5%
67
33.8%
24
25.3%
97
29.1%
389
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
68
19.1%
35
18.9%
30
18.3%
43
14.1%
10
16.4%
63
18.6%
249
Disagree 14.1%
43
15.8%
29
11.3%
18
19.1%
45
14.1%
10
16.2%
62
15.5%
207
Strongly disagree 9.5%
29
9.3%
17
10.7%
17
14.0%
33
12.7%
9
21.4%
82
14.0%
187
Can't choose 4.3%
13
4.9%
9
4.4%
7
3.8%
9
8.5%
6
3.4%
13
4.3%
57
No answer 4.6%
14
2.7%
5
6.3%
10
4.7%
11
5.6%
4
7.0%
27
5.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
41
13.5%
101
7.7%
5
13.1%
26
10.0%
7
13.3%
180
Agree 27.1%
74
28.4%
212
36.9%
24
28.8%
57
34.3%
24
28.9%
391
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
39
21.3%
159
10.8%
7
18.7%
37
18.6%
13
18.8%
255
Disagree 17.6%
48
14.7%
110
15.4%
10
15.7%
31
17.1%
12
15.6%
211
Strongly disagree 10.3%
28
13.5%
101
26.2%
17
16.2%
32
12.9%
9
13.8%
187
Can't choose 7.7%
21
3.6%
27
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.4%
1
4.3%
58
No answer 8.1%
22
5.0%
37
3.1%
2
3.0%
6
5.7%
4
5.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
81
12.3%
99
13.2%
180
Agree 25.7%
143
31.2%
250
28.9%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
102
19.1%
153
18.8%
255
Disagree 17.2%
96
14.3%
115
15.5%
211
Strongly disagree 15.4%
86
12.7%
102
13.8%
188
Can't choose 3.9%
22
4.7%
38
4.4%
60
No answer 4.8%
27
5.6%
45
5.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
95
15.3%
55
16.7%
5
24.2%
22
12.5%
3
13.2%
180
Agree 28.1%
240
30.6%
110
46.7%
14
24.2%
22
29.2%
7
28.9%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
161
19.2%
69
20.0%
6
15.4%
14
20.8%
5
18.8%
255
Disagree 16.6%
142
13.9%
50
10.0%
3
15.4%
14
8.3%
2
15.5%
211
Strongly disagree 15.2%
130
12.5%
45
3.3%
1
11.0%
10
8.3%
2
13.8%
188
Can't choose 4.2%
36
3.6%
13
3.3%
1
8.8%
8
8.3%
2
4.4%
60
No answer 6.0%
51
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
12.5%
3
5.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
34
13.0%
25
14.2%
75
7.3%
14
10.6%
20
13.6%
11
13.2%
179
Agree 33.5%
59
30.7%
59
30.2%
159
30.7%
59
23.4%
44
16.0%
13
29.0%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
28
18.8%
36
20.9%
110
22.9%
44
16.0%
30
8.6%
7
18.8%
255
Disagree 13.1%
23
18.2%
35
15.0%
79
17.2%
33
16.0%
30
13.6%
11
15.6%
211
Strongly disagree 9.1%
16
12.5%
24
11.4%
60
14.1%
27
24.5%
46
18.5%
15
13.9%
188
Can't choose 5.7%
10
3.1%
6
2.7%
14
3.6%
7
2.7%
5
21.0%
17
4.4%
59
No answer 3.4%
6
3.6%
7
5.7%
30
4.2%
8
6.9%
13
8.6%
7
5.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
149
13.7%
23
19.5%
8
13.2%
180
Agree 29.8%
343
23.2%
39
26.8%
11
28.9%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
223
15.5%
26
14.6%
6
18.8%
255
Disagree 15.3%
176
17.9%
30
12.2%
5
15.5%
211
Strongly disagree 14.1%
162
11.9%
20
14.6%
6
13.8%
188
Can't choose 3.6%
41
9.5%
16
7.3%
3
4.4%
60
No answer 4.9%
56
8.3%
14
4.9%
2
5.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share