General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ANTIREL

Some books or films offend people who have strong religious beliefs. Should books and films that attack religions be prohibited by law or should they be allowed?
  1) Definitely should be prohibited
  2) Probably should be prohibited
  3) Probably should be allowed
  4) Definitely should be allowed
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be prohibited 184 13.5% 13.5% -1.23
Probably should be prohibited 211 15.5% 29.1% -.75
Probably should be allowed 409 30.1% 59.2% -.26
Definitely should be allowed 373 27.4% 86.6% .23
Can't choose 158 11.6% 98.2% 2.17
No answer 24 1.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 10.8%
30
11.4%
56
14.3%
35
17.3%
41
21.0%
22
13.5%
184
Probably should be prohibited 13.3%
37
14.2%
70
13.5%
33
17.7%
42
27.6%
29
15.5%
211
Probably should be allowed 27.6%
77
29.8%
147
36.9%
90
32.5%
77
17.1%
18
30.1%
409
Definitely should be allowed 34.8%
97
33.1%
163
21.7%
53
18.6%
44
15.2%
16
27.5%
373
Can't choose 13.3%
37
10.3%
51
12.3%
30
11.0%
26
12.4%
13
11.6%
157
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
3.0%
7
6.7%
7
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
493
100.0%
244
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

1358


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 9.8%
30
7.7%
14
13.2%
21
12.3%
29
12.7%
9
19.8%
76
13.4%
179
Probably should be prohibited 11.1%
34
15.3%
28
11.9%
19
19.1%
45
11.3%
8
19.8%
76
15.7%
210
Probably should be allowed 29.2%
89
31.7%
58
27.7%
44
30.6%
72
36.6%
26
29.5%
113
30.1%
402
Definitely should be allowed 34.8%
106
34.4%
63
35.8%
57
21.7%
51
26.8%
19
18.8%
72
27.5%
368
Can't choose 12.8%
39
9.8%
18
10.1%
16
14.9%
35
12.7%
9
9.7%
37
11.5%
154
No answer 2.3%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
235
100.0%
71
100.0%
383

1336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 26.4%
72
11.9%
89
15.4%
10
5.6%
11
2.9%
2
13.6%
184
Probably should be prohibited 21.2%
58
16.7%
125
15.4%
10
6.1%
12
2.9%
2
15.3%
207
Probably should be allowed 18.3%
50
34.0%
254
29.2%
19
32.3%
64
31.4%
22
30.2%
409
Definitely should be allowed 16.8%
46
23.3%
174
27.7%
18
49.0%
97
54.3%
38
27.6%
373
Can't choose 15.0%
41
12.3%
92
10.8%
7
6.1%
12
5.7%
4
11.5%
156
No answer 2.2%
6
1.7%
13
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
747
100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
70

1353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 11.7%
65
14.8%
119
13.5%
184
Probably should be prohibited 14.7%
82
16.1%
129
15.5%
211
Probably should be allowed 30.5%
170
29.8%
239
30.1%
409
Definitely should be allowed 33.2%
185
23.4%
188
27.4%
373
Can't choose 8.1%
45
14.1%
113
11.6%
158
No answer 1.8%
10
1.7%
14
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
802

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 17.7%
151
8.1%
29
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
12.5%
3
13.5%
184
Probably should be prohibited 15.8%
135
19.2%
69
6.7%
2
3.3%
3
8.3%
2
15.5%
211
Probably should be allowed 29.8%
255
34.5%
124
16.7%
5
18.7%
17
33.3%
8
30.1%
409
Definitely should be allowed 24.1%
206
23.7%
85
73.3%
22
58.2%
53
29.2%
7
27.4%
373
Can't choose 10.9%
93
12.3%
44
3.3%
1
17.6%
16
16.7%
4
11.6%
158
No answer 1.8%
15
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
359
100.0%
30
100.0%
91
100.0%
24

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 12.5%
22
7.3%
14
12.9%
68
12.5%
24
18.6%
35
25.9%
21
13.6%
184
Probably should be prohibited 11.9%
21
16.1%
31
17.5%
92
11.5%
22
19.7%
37
8.6%
7
15.5%
210
Probably should be allowed 26.1%
46
27.1%
52
33.6%
177
32.8%
63
27.1%
51
24.7%
20
30.2%
409
Definitely should be allowed 38.6%
68
38.0%
73
20.3%
107
35.4%
68
19.7%
37
22.2%
18
27.4%
371
Can't choose 10.2%
18
8.9%
17
14.0%
74
6.8%
13
11.2%
21
18.5%
15
11.7%
158
No answer 0.6%
1
2.6%
5
1.7%
9
1.0%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
527
100.0%
192
100.0%
188
100.0%
81

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be prohibited 12.3%
141
20.8%
35
19.5%
8
13.5%
184
Probably should be prohibited 15.6%
179
14.9%
25
17.1%
7
15.5%
211
Probably should be allowed 31.7%
365
19.6%
33
26.8%
11
30.1%
409
Definitely should be allowed 29.2%
336
18.5%
31
14.6%
6
27.4%
373
Can't choose 9.7%
111
22.6%
38
22.0%
9
11.6%
158
No answer 1.6%
18
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
168
100.0%
41

1359

Bookmark and Share