General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDEAD

Think about the person you have known best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: A. Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 64 26.4% 26.4% -.68
Dead 164 67.8% 94.2% -.07
Don't know 8 3.3% 97.5% 3.61
No answer 6 2.5% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 40.0%
22
24.3%
25
21.4%
12
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
26.6%
64
Dead 52.7%
29
70.9%
73
73.2%
41
75.0%
18
100.0%
3
68.0%
164
Don't know 5.5%
3
2.9%
3
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
No answer 1.8%
1
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 36.8%
21
16.2%
6
22.9%
8
31.0%
13
22.2%
2
25.0%
14
27.1%
64
Dead 52.6%
30
83.8%
31
65.7%
23
69.0%
29
77.8%
7
71.4%
40
67.8%
160
Don't know 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.4%
8
No answer 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
56

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 27.3%
6
26.0%
34
41.7%
5
22.9%
11
30.8%
8
26.8%
64
Dead 63.6%
14
69.5%
91
58.3%
7
72.9%
35
61.5%
16
68.2%
163
Don't know 4.5%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
8
No answer 4.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 20.2%
19
30.4%
45
26.4%
64
Dead 71.3%
67
65.5%
97
67.8%
164
Don't know 3.2%
3
3.4%
5
3.3%
8
No answer 5.3%
5
0.7%
1
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
148

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 27.6%
35
26.1%
18
20.0%
2
25.0%
7
28.6%
2
26.6%
64
Dead 66.9%
85
66.7%
46
80.0%
8
71.4%
20
71.4%
5
68.0%
164
Don't know 4.7%
6
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
No answer 0.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 40.9%
18
31.5%
17
13.6%
9
12.5%
5
39.3%
11
42.9%
3
26.4%
63
Dead 56.8%
25
64.8%
35
81.8%
54
80.0%
32
50.0%
14
57.1%
4
68.6%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.0%
2
5.0%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
No answer 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 27.8%
55
19.0%
8
50.0%
1
26.4%
64
Dead 66.2%
131
76.2%
32
50.0%
1
67.8%
164
Don't know 3.5%
7
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
No answer 2.5%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

242

Bookmark and Share