General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX

Think about the person you have known best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: B. (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 220 90.9% 90.9% -.2
Female 18 7.4% 98.3% .76
No answer 4 1.7% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 94.5%
52
92.2%
95
89.3%
50
87.5%
21
66.7%
2
91.3%
220
Female 5.5%
3
6.8%
7
8.9%
5
8.3%
2
33.3%
1
7.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 89.5%
51
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
90.5%
38
88.9%
8
83.9%
47
91.5%
216
Female 8.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
11.1%
1
14.3%
8
7.6%
18
No answer 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
56

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 77.3%
17
95.4%
125
83.3%
10
89.6%
43
92.3%
24
91.6%
219
Female 22.7%
5
3.8%
5
16.7%
2
10.4%
5
3.8%
1
7.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 91.5%
86
90.5%
134
90.9%
220
Female 5.3%
5
8.8%
13
7.4%
18
No answer 3.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
148

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 90.6%
115
91.3%
63
100.0%
10
89.3%
25
100.0%
7
91.3%
220
Female 8.7%
11
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
18
No answer 0.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 88.6%
39
96.3%
52
98.5%
65
87.5%
35
78.6%
22
85.7%
6
91.6%
219
Female 11.4%
5
3.7%
2
1.5%
1
10.0%
4
17.9%
5
14.3%
1
7.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 92.4%
183
83.3%
35
100.0%
2
90.9%
220
Female 6.1%
12
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
18
No answer 1.5%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

242

Bookmark and Share