General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE

Think about the person you have known best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: C. How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she) . . .
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 11-20
  3) 21-40
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 1 .4% .4% -2.25
11-20 7 2.9% 3.3% -1.27
21-40 185 76.4% 79.8% -.28
41 years or older 43 17.8% 97.5% .7
No answer 6 2.5% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 3.6%
2
3.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
21-40 85.5%
47
80.6%
83
75.0%
42
50.0%
12
33.3%
1
76.8%
185
41 years or older 9.1%
5
14.6%
15
19.6%
11
41.7%
10
66.7%
2
17.8%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.6%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 1.8%
1
5.4%
2
2.9%
1
2.4%
1
11.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.0%
7
21-40 80.7%
46
70.3%
26
65.7%
23
85.7%
36
55.6%
5
82.1%
46
77.1%
182
41 years or older 15.8%
9
18.9%
7
28.6%
10
11.9%
5
33.3%
3
14.3%
8
17.8%
42
No answer 1.8%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
56

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
8.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
21-40 90.9%
20
68.7%
90
83.3%
10
87.5%
42
84.6%
22
77.0%
184
41 years or older 9.1%
2
25.2%
33
8.3%
1
8.3%
4
11.5%
3
18.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
11-20 3.2%
3
2.7%
4
2.9%
7
21-40 74.5%
70
77.7%
115
76.4%
185
41 years or older 17.0%
16
18.2%
27
17.8%
43
No answer 5.3%
5
0.7%
1
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
148

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 4.7%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
21-40 74.8%
95
76.8%
53
90.0%
9
75.0%
21
100.0%
7
76.8%
185
41 years or older 18.9%
24
17.4%
12
10.0%
1
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
17.8%
43
No answer 0.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
21-40 81.8%
36
74.1%
40
81.8%
54
70.0%
28
75.0%
21
71.4%
5
77.0%
184
41 years or older 18.2%
8
18.5%
10
12.1%
8
27.5%
11
14.3%
4
28.6%
2
18.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
1
2.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
11-20 3.0%
6
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
21-40 77.8%
154
71.4%
30
50.0%
1
76.4%
185
41 years or older 16.2%
32
23.8%
10
50.0%
1
17.8%
43
No answer 2.5%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

242

Bookmark and Share