General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRACE

Think about the person you have known best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: D. What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/Was) it black, white, hispanic or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 47 19.4% 19.4% -.85
White 179 74% 93.4% -.02
Hispanic 8 3.3% 96.7% .8
Other 2 .8% 97.5% 1.62
No answer 6 2.5% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 10.9%
6
28.2%
29
14.3%
8
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
19.5%
47
White 85.5%
47
66.0%
68
76.8%
43
75.0%
18
100.0%
3
74.3%
179
Hispanic 3.6%
2
2.9%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.6%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
103
100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 10.5%
6
18.9%
7
14.3%
5
31.0%
13
44.4%
4
19.6%
11
19.5%
46
White 86.0%
49
73.0%
27
82.9%
29
64.3%
27
55.6%
5
69.6%
39
74.6%
176
Hispanic 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
3.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 1.8%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
56

236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 27.3%
6
22.1%
29
33.3%
4
10.4%
5
7.7%
2
19.2%
46
White 59.1%
13
72.5%
95
58.3%
7
87.5%
42
84.6%
22
74.9%
179
Hispanic 13.6%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
26

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 23.4%
22
16.9%
25
19.4%
47
White 67.0%
63
78.4%
116
74.0%
179
Hispanic 4.3%
4
2.7%
4
3.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.8%
2
No answer 5.3%
5
0.7%
1
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
148

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 28.3%
36
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
28.6%
2
19.5%
47
White 66.9%
85
82.6%
57
100.0%
10
78.6%
22
71.4%
5
74.3%
179
Hispanic 3.1%
4
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Other 0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 0.8%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 20.5%
9
29.6%
16
19.7%
13
10.0%
4
10.7%
3
28.6%
2
19.7%
47
White 72.7%
32
68.5%
37
72.7%
48
82.5%
33
82.1%
23
71.4%
5
74.5%
178
Hispanic 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
5.0%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
1
2.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
54
100.0%
66
100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

239


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 5.1%
10
88.1%
37
0.0%
0
19.4%
47
White 87.9%
174
7.1%
3
100.0%
2
74.0%
179
Hispanic 4.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
Other 0.5%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
No answer 2.5%
5
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

242

Bookmark and Share