General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1198 79% 79% -.33
1 184 12.1% 91.1% .4
2 82 5.4% 96.5% 1.14
3 20 1.3% 97.8% 1.87
4 3 .2% 98% 2.61
5 1 .1% 98.1% 3.34
No answer 29 1.9% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 85.6%
261
59.6%
327
85.6%
238
96.2%
256
98.3%
114
79.0%
1196
1 8.9%
27
23.0%
126
9.0%
25
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
184
2 3.0%
9
12.6%
69
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
82
3 1.3%
4
2.4%
13
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
4 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
3
2.0%
11
2.9%
8
1.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 79.8%
260
81.7%
165
78.2%
140
79.3%
211
80.7%
67
77.1%
336
79.0%
1179
1 11.0%
36
10.9%
22
12.3%
22
11.7%
31
13.3%
11
13.1%
57
12.0%
179
2 5.8%
19
5.9%
12
5.0%
9
4.5%
12
2.4%
2
6.4%
28
5.5%
82
3 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
4
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
20
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
8
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
3.6%
3
1.8%
8
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 81.6%
249
77.9%
643
76.7%
56
80.8%
181
76.5%
62
79.0%
1191
1 10.5%
32
13.0%
107
12.3%
9
12.1%
27
11.1%
9
12.2%
184
2 3.0%
9
5.8%
48
8.2%
6
5.4%
12
7.4%
6
5.4%
81
3 2.3%
7
1.1%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
4 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
6
1.9%
16
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
4.9%
4
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 81.4%
518
77.2%
680
79.0%
1198
1 9.7%
62
13.8%
122
12.1%
184
2 5.3%
34
5.4%
48
5.4%
82
3 1.1%
7
1.5%
13
1.3%
20
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.4%
15
1.6%
14
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 80.0%
773
75.9%
293
93.8%
30
79.4%
81
69.0%
20
79.0%
1197
1 11.8%
114
13.7%
53
6.3%
2
11.8%
12
10.3%
3
12.1%
184
2 5.2%
50
6.2%
24
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
6.9%
2
5.4%
82
3 1.1%
11
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.3%
20
4 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
15
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
10.3%
3
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 81.7%
156
81.3%
174
77.2%
451
79.8%
174
76.9%
163
83.0%
78
79.0%
1196
1 12.6%
24
9.8%
21
14.0%
82
11.0%
24
12.7%
27
5.3%
5
12.1%
183
2 4.2%
8
6.1%
13
5.3%
31
5.5%
12
5.2%
11
7.4%
7
5.4%
82
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
1.4%
3
2.8%
6
2.1%
2
1.3%
20
4 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
2.3%
5
1.9%
11
2.3%
5
1.9%
4
2.1%
2
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 80.6%
1019
71.6%
146
67.3%
33
79.0%
1198
1 11.2%
142
16.7%
34
16.3%
8
12.1%
184
2 5.2%
66
6.4%
13
6.1%
3
5.4%
82
3 1.0%
13
2.5%
5
4.1%
2
1.3%
20
4 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
22
2.0%
4
6.1%
3
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share