General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDED2

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 33 34.7% 34.7% -.6
Dead 55 57.9% 92.6% -.07
Don't know 3 3.2% 95.8% 3.11
No answer 4 4.2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 56.3%
9
37.5%
18
13.6%
3
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
35.1%
33
Dead 43.8%
7
54.2%
26
81.8%
18
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
58.5%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

94


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 43.5%
10
33.3%
5
16.7%
3
40.0%
6
100.0%
1
35.0%
7
34.8%
32
Dead 43.5%
10
66.7%
10
77.8%
14
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
60.0%
12
59.8%
55
Don't know 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
No answer 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 57.1%
4
33.3%
14
50.0%
3
27.3%
6
37.5%
6
35.5%
33
Dead 42.9%
3
64.3%
27
50.0%
3
63.6%
14
50.0%
8
59.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
6.3%
1
3.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

93


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 22.9%
8
41.7%
25
34.7%
33
Dead 65.7%
23
53.3%
32
57.9%
55
Don't know 2.9%
1
3.3%
2
3.2%
3
No answer 8.6%
3
1.7%
1
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
60

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 32.5%
13
35.7%
10
14.3%
1
47.1%
8
50.0%
1
35.1%
33
Dead 57.5%
23
57.1%
16
85.7%
6
52.9%
9
50.0%
1
58.5%
55
Don't know 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
No answer 2.5%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 46.2%
12
50.0%
8
30.0%
6
5.6%
1
40.0%
4
66.7%
2
35.5%
33
Dead 53.8%
14
37.5%
6
70.0%
14
83.3%
15
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
59.1%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 32.9%
27
36.4%
4
100.0%
2
34.7%
33
Dead 59.8%
49
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
57.9%
55
Don't know 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
No answer 3.7%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

95

Bookmark and Share