General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX2

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 81 85.3% 85.3% -.27
Female 10 10.5% 95.8% .34
No answer 4 4.2% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 87.5%
14
83.3%
40
95.5%
21
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
86.2%
81
Female 12.5%
2
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
10.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

94


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 95.7%
22
93.3%
14
83.3%
15
86.7%
13
0.0%
0
80.0%
16
87.0%
80
Female 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
16.7%
3
13.3%
2
100.0%
1
15.0%
3
10.9%
10
No answer 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 71.4%
5
83.3%
35
83.3%
5
95.5%
21
93.8%
15
87.1%
81
Female 28.6%
2
14.3%
6
16.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

93


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 85.7%
30
85.0%
51
85.3%
81
Female 5.7%
2
13.3%
8
10.5%
10
No answer 8.6%
3
1.7%
1
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
60

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 85.0%
34
75.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
86.2%
81
Female 12.5%
5
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
10
No answer 2.5%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 88.5%
23
93.8%
15
80.0%
16
83.3%
15
90.0%
9
100.0%
3
87.1%
81
Female 11.5%
3
6.3%
1
20.0%
4
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 86.6%
71
72.7%
8
100.0%
2
85.3%
81
Female 9.8%
8
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
No answer 3.7%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

95

Bookmark and Share