General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE2

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she)...
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 11-20
  3) 21-40
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 2 2.1% 2.1% -1.74
11-20 1 1.1% 3.2% -1.03
21-40 69 72.6% 75.8% -.32
41 years or older 18 18.9% 94.7% .39
No answer 5 5.3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
2
11-20 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 56.3%
9
83.3%
40
81.8%
18
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
73.4%
69
41 years or older 25.0%
4
14.6%
7
13.6%
3
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
19.1%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

94


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.2%
2
11-20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 78.3%
18
86.7%
13
72.2%
13
66.7%
10
0.0%
0
70.0%
14
73.9%
68
41 years or older 17.4%
4
6.7%
1
22.2%
4
26.7%
4
100.0%
1
20.0%
4
19.6%
18
No answer 4.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
11-20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 85.7%
6
69.0%
29
66.7%
4
72.7%
16
87.5%
14
74.2%
69
41 years or older 14.3%
1
26.2%
11
16.7%
1
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

93


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 2.9%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
2
11-20 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.1%
1
21-40 77.1%
27
70.0%
42
72.6%
69
41 years or older 8.6%
3
25.0%
15
18.9%
18
No answer 11.4%
4
1.7%
1
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
60

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 2.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
11-20 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 75.0%
30
64.3%
18
100.0%
7
70.6%
12
100.0%
2
73.4%
69
41 years or older 17.5%
7
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
19.1%
18
No answer 2.5%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
11-20 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 88.5%
23
75.0%
12
75.0%
15
72.2%
13
40.0%
4
66.7%
2
74.2%
69
41 years or older 7.7%
2
12.5%
2
25.0%
5
22.2%
4
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
19.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
11-20 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
21-40 75.6%
62
45.5%
5
100.0%
2
72.6%
69
41 years or older 15.9%
13
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
18.9%
18
No answer 4.9%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

95

Bookmark and Share