General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRAC2

Think about the person you have known next best, living or dead, who came down with AIDS: What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/Was) it Black, White, Hispanic, or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 13 13.7% 13.7% -.79
White 70 73.7% 87.4% -.19
Hispanic 6 6.3% 93.7% .41
Other 1 1.1% 94.7% 1.02
No answer 5 5.3% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 18.8%
3
16.7%
8
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
13.8%
13
White 75.0%
12
72.9%
35
86.4%
19
50.0%
4
0.00%
0
74.5%
70
Hispanic 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
6.4%
6
Other 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
4.5%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
48
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

94


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 8.7%
2
13.3%
2
11.1%
2
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
14.1%
13
White 78.3%
18
80.0%
12
83.3%
15
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
75.0%
15
75.0%
69
Hispanic 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
6.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 4.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
20

92


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 14.3%
1
23.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
14.0%
13
White 85.7%
6
59.5%
25
100.0%
6
90.9%
20
81.3%
13
75.3%
70
Hispanic 0.0%
0
9.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
42
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

93


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 14.3%
5
13.3%
8
13.7%
13
White 71.4%
25
75.0%
45
73.7%
70
Hispanic 2.9%
1
8.3%
5
6.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.1%
1
No answer 11.4%
4
1.7%
1
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
60

95


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 20.0%
8
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
50.0%
1
13.8%
13
White 75.0%
30
67.9%
19
100.0%
7
76.5%
13
50.0%
1
74.5%
70
Hispanic 2.5%
1
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
2

94


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 15.4%
4
18.8%
3
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
White 73.1%
19
68.8%
11
80.0%
16
77.8%
14
80.0%
8
66.7%
2
75.3%
70
Hispanic 7.7%
2
6.3%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.5%
6
Other 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

93


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 7.3%
6
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
White 81.7%
67
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
73.7%
70
Hispanic 6.1%
5
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
No answer 4.9%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

95

Bookmark and Share