General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSWHO3

Think about the person you have known next best [third closest], living or dead, who came down with AIDS. Please tell me the letter of the category on the card which best describes your relationship to that person.
  3) Son or daughter
  5) Friend
  6) Neighbor
  7) Co-worker
  8) Acquaintance
  9) Patient
  10) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Son or daughter 1 2% 2% -.44
Friend 17 33.3% 35.3% -.36
Neighbor 1 2% 37.3% -.32
Co-worker 3 5.9% 43.1% -.28
Acquaintance 17 33.3% 76.5% -.24
Patient 6 11.8% 88.2% -.2
Other 2 3.9% 92.2% -.17
No answer 4 7.8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Son or daughter 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 18.2%
2
36.4%
8
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
34.0%
17
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 9.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
Acquaintance 54.5%
6
31.8%
7
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.0%
17
Patient 9.1%
1
18.2%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
6
Other 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

50


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Son or daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
1
Friend 20.0%
3
37.5%
3
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
34.7%
17
Neighbor 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Acquaintance 33.3%
5
37.5%
3
62.5%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
34.7%
17
Patient 13.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.2%
6
Other 6.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Son or daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 66.7%
2
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
30.0%
3
34.7%
17
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
Acquaintance 0.0%
0
43.5%
10
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
30.0%
3
34.7%
17
Patient 33.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
20.0%
2
12.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Son or daughter 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 43.5%
10
25.0%
7
33.3%
17
Neighbor 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.0%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.9%
3
Acquaintance 26.1%
6
39.3%
11
33.3%
17
Patient 8.7%
2
14.3%
4
11.8%
6
Other 4.3%
1
3.6%
1
3.9%
2
No answer 13.0%
3
3.6%
1
7.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Son or daughter 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 27.8%
5
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
34.0%
17
Neighbor 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 11.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
Acquaintance 38.9%
7
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
34.0%
17
Patient 11.1%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
12.0%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
No answer 5.6%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Son or daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 38.5%
5
20.0%
2
70.0%
7
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
34.7%
17
Neighbor 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
Acquaintance 30.8%
4
40.0%
4
20.0%
2
66.7%
6
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
34.7%
17
Patient 23.1%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
12.2%
6
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Son or daughter 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Friend 33.3%
14
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
17
Neighbor 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Co-worker 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
Acquaintance 31.0%
13
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
17
Patient 11.9%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.8%
6
Other 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
No answer 7.1%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

51

Bookmark and Share