General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSDED3

Think about the person you have known next best [third closest], living or dead, who came down with AIDS: Is that person currently living, or has that person died?
  1) Living
  2) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living 17 33.3% 33.3% -.63
Dead 27 52.9% 86.3% -.23
Don't know 2 3.9% 90.2% 2.15
No answer 5 9.8% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Living 36.4%
4
36.4%
8
25.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
34.0%
17
Dead 54.5%
6
54.5%
12
58.3%
7
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
54.0%
27
Don't know 9.1%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

50


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Living 26.7%
4
50.0%
4
50.0%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
34.7%
17
Dead 53.3%
8
50.0%
4
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
72.7%
8
55.1%
27
Don't know 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Living 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
60.0%
6
34.7%
17
Dead 100.0%
3
60.9%
14
66.7%
2
60.0%
6
20.0%
2
55.1%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Living 30.4%
7
35.7%
10
33.3%
17
Dead 52.2%
12
53.6%
15
52.9%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.9%
2
No answer 17.4%
4
3.6%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Living 33.3%
6
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
34.0%
17
Dead 55.6%
10
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
54.0%
27
Don't know 5.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
No answer 5.6%
1
12.5%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Living 38.5%
5
50.0%
5
40.0%
4
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
34.7%
17
Dead 61.5%
8
40.0%
4
50.0%
5
55.6%
5
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
55.1%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Living 35.7%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
17
Dead 50.0%
21
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
52.9%
27
Don't know 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
No answer 9.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

51

Bookmark and Share