General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSSEX3

Think about the person you have known next best [third closest], living or dead, who came down with AIDS: (Is/Was) that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 43 84.3% 84.3% -.35
Female 3 5.9% 90.2% .07
No answer 5 9.8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 100.0%
11
81.8%
18
83.3%
10
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
86.0%
43
Female 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

50


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 80.0%
12
100.0%
8
87.5%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
87.8%
43
Female 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
No answer 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 66.7%
2
95.7%
22
100.0%
3
90.0%
9
70.0%
7
87.8%
43
Female 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 78.3%
18
89.3%
25
84.3%
43
Female 4.3%
1
7.1%
2
5.9%
3
No answer 17.4%
4
3.6%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 94.4%
17
81.3%
13
0.0%
0
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
86.0%
43
Female 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
No answer 5.6%
1
12.5%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 92.3%
12
90.0%
9
100.0%
10
77.8%
7
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
87.8%
43
Female 7.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 83.3%
35
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
84.3%
43
Female 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
No answer 9.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

51

Bookmark and Share