General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1315 86.7% 86.7% -.29
1 146 9.6% 96.3% 1.24
2 47 3.1% 99.4% 2.77
3 5 .3% 99.7% 4.3
No answer 4 .3% 100% 13.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 94.4%
288
76.3%
419
82.7%
230
97.4%
259
100.0%
116
86.7%
1312
1 3.3%
10
16.8%
92
13.7%
38
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
9.6%
146
2 2.3%
7
5.8%
32
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 87.7%
286
87.6%
177
86.6%
155
84.2%
224
84.3%
70
87.4%
381
86.7%
1293
1 8.9%
29
10.4%
21
7.8%
14
11.3%
30
10.8%
9
9.2%
40
9.6%
143
2 3.1%
10
1.5%
3
4.5%
8
4.1%
11
1.2%
1
3.2%
14
3.2%
47
3 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 89.8%
274
85.7%
707
86.3%
63
86.6%
194
85.2%
69
86.7%
1307
1 7.2%
22
10.3%
85
12.3%
9
10.7%
24
7.4%
6
9.7%
146
2 2.0%
6
3.8%
31
1.4%
1
2.2%
5
3.7%
3
3.1%
46
3 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 87.4%
556
86.2%
759
86.7%
1315
1 9.6%
61
9.6%
85
9.6%
146
2 1.7%
11
4.1%
36
3.1%
47
3 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 86.4%
835
86.8%
335
93.8%
30
85.3%
87
89.7%
26
86.7%
1313
1 10.4%
100
8.8%
34
3.1%
1
9.8%
10
3.4%
1
9.6%
146
2 2.7%
26
3.9%
15
3.1%
1
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
3 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 86.4%
165
87.4%
187
85.8%
501
89.0%
194
84.4%
179
90.4%
85
86.6%
1311
1 9.9%
19
7.9%
17
11.0%
64
8.7%
19
10.8%
23
4.3%
4
9.6%
146
2 3.1%
6
4.2%
9
2.6%
15
1.8%
4
4.2%
9
4.3%
4
3.1%
47
3 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 88.1%
1114
79.9%
163
77.6%
38
86.7%
1315
1 8.4%
106
16.2%
33
14.3%
7
9.6%
146
2 2.9%
37
3.9%
8
4.1%
2
3.1%
47
3 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share