General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSAGE3

Think about the person you have known next best [third closest], living or dead, who came down with AIDS: How old (is/was) that person? (Is/Was) (he/she)...
  1) 10 years or younger
  2) 11-20
  3) 21-40
  4) 41 years or older
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
10 years or younger 1 2% 2% -1.39
11-20 3 5.9% 7.8% -.85
21-40 37 72.5% 80.4% -.31
41 years or older 5 9.8% 90.2% .22
No answer 5 9.8% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
10 years or younger 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
21-40 63.6%
7
90.9%
20
75.0%
9
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
74.0%
37
41 years or older 9.1%
1
4.5%
1
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

50


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
1
11-20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
21-40 93.3%
14
87.5%
7
62.5%
5
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
54.5%
6
75.5%
37
41 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.2%
5
No answer 6.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.1%
3
21-40 66.7%
2
73.9%
17
66.7%
2
90.0%
9
70.0%
7
75.5%
37
41 years or older 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
10 years or younger 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
5.9%
3
21-40 73.9%
17
71.4%
20
72.5%
37
41 years or older 4.3%
1
14.3%
4
9.8%
5
No answer 17.4%
4
3.6%
1
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 11.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
21-40 66.7%
12
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
74.0%
37
41 years or older 11.1%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
No answer 5.6%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
10 years or younger 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 7.7%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
21-40 92.3%
12
80.0%
8
70.0%
7
88.9%
8
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
75.5%
37
41 years or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
10.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
10 years or younger 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
11-20 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
21-40 71.4%
30
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
72.5%
37
41 years or older 9.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
No answer 9.5%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

51

Bookmark and Share