General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDSRAC3

Think about the person you have known next best [third closest], living or dead, who came down with AIDS: What (is/was) that person's race? (Is/Was) it Black, White, Hispanic or other?
  1) Black
  2) White
  3) Hispanic
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Black 8 15.7% 15.7% -.73
White 34 66.7% 82.4% -.31
Hispanic 3 5.9% 88.2% .12
No answer 6 11.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Black 36.4%
4
13.6%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
8
White 54.5%
6
72.7%
16
75.0%
9
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
68.0%
34
Hispanic 9.1%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
16.7%
2
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

50


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Black 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
18.2%
2
16.3%
8
White 73.3%
11
75.0%
6
75.0%
6
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
69.4%
34
Hispanic 6.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
3
No answer 6.7%
1
12.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Black 33.3%
1
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.3%
8
White 66.7%
2
60.9%
14
100.0%
3
90.0%
9
60.0%
6
69.4%
34
Hispanic 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
6.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Black 13.0%
3
17.9%
5
15.7%
8
White 56.5%
13
75.0%
21
66.7%
34
Hispanic 8.7%
2
3.6%
1
5.9%
3
No answer 21.7%
5
3.6%
1
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Black 11.1%
2
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
16.0%
8
White 83.3%
15
56.3%
9
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
0.0%
0
68.0%
34
Hispanic 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
6.0%
3
No answer 5.6%
1
12.5%
2
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

50


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Black 30.8%
4
10.0%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.3%
8
White 53.8%
7
80.0%
8
70.0%
7
77.8%
7
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
69.4%
34
Hispanic 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Black 4.8%
2
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
White 78.6%
33
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
34
Hispanic 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.9%
3
No answer 11.9%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

51

Bookmark and Share