General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIKNEW

Within the past 12 months, how many people have you known personally that have committed suicide?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1344 88.6% 88.6% -.27
1 133 8.8% 97.4% 1.39
2 25 1.6% 99% 3.05
3 11 .7% 99.7% 4.7
4 1 .1% 99.8% 6.36
Don't know, no answer 3 .2% 100% 14.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 82.6%
252
89.6%
492
90.3%
251
90.6%
241
91.4%
106
88.6%
1342
1 13.1%
40
8.6%
47
7.6%
21
6.8%
18
6.0%
7
8.8%
133
2 3.0%
9
1.6%
9
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
3 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 89.3%
291
87.6%
177
91.6%
164
88.0%
234
88.0%
73
88.3%
385
88.7%
1324
1 9.5%
31
9.9%
20
6.7%
12
9.4%
25
8.4%
7
8.0%
35
8.7%
130
2 1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
2.4%
2
1.8%
8
1.7%
25
3 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 91.5%
279
88.6%
731
83.6%
61
90.2%
202
80.2%
65
88.7%
1338
1 6.9%
21
8.6%
71
12.3%
9
8.9%
20
13.6%
11
8.8%
132
2 0.0%
0
2.2%
18
4.1%
3
0.4%
1
3.7%
3
1.7%
25
3 1.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 87.1%
554
89.7%
790
88.6%
1344
1 9.4%
60
8.3%
73
8.8%
133
2 2.5%
16
1.0%
9
1.6%
25
3 0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 88.3%
853
89.6%
346
81.3%
26
89.2%
91
93.1%
27
88.6%
1343
1 8.4%
81
8.8%
34
18.8%
6
9.8%
10
6.9%
2
8.8%
133
2 2.2%
21
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
3 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 89.5%
171
87.9%
188
89.0%
520
89.9%
196
86.8%
184
88.3%
83
88.7%
1342
1 8.9%
17
10.3%
22
8.2%
48
6.0%
13
11.3%
24
9.6%
9
8.8%
133
2 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
12
2.8%
6
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
25
3 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 88.1%
1113
92.2%
188
87.8%
43
88.6%
1344
1 9.3%
117
5.9%
12
8.2%
4
8.8%
133
2 1.6%
20
1.5%
3
4.1%
2
1.6%
25
3 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know, no answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share