General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUISEX

Think about the person you knew best that has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: Was that person male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 133 76.9% 76.9% -.32
Female 37 21.4% 98.3% .59
Don't know, no answer 3 1.7% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 73.6%
39
71.9%
41
85.2%
23
88.0%
22
80.0%
8
77.3%
133
Female 26.4%
14
28.1%
16
11.1%
3
8.0%
2
20.0%
2
21.5%
37
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

172


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 77.1%
27
72.0%
18
86.7%
13
71.9%
23
80.0%
8
82.4%
42
78.0%
131
Female 22.9%
8
28.0%
7
13.3%
2
28.1%
9
20.0%
2
15.7%
8
21.4%
36
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 84.6%
22
76.6%
72
83.3%
10
68.2%
15
81.3%
13
77.6%
132
Female 15.4%
4
23.4%
22
16.7%
2
31.8%
7
12.5%
2
21.8%
37
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 80.5%
66
73.6%
67
76.9%
133
Female 17.1%
14
25.3%
23
21.4%
37
Don't know, no answer 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
91

173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 83.2%
94
67.5%
27
66.7%
4
54.5%
6
100.0%
2
77.3%
133
Female 15.9%
18
30.0%
12
33.3%
2
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
21.5%
37
Don't know, no answer 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
40
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 85.0%
17
65.4%
17
79.7%
51
81.8%
18
85.7%
24
54.5%
6
77.8%
133
Female 15.0%
3
34.6%
9
20.3%
13
13.6%
3
14.3%
4
45.5%
5
21.6%
37
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 77.5%
117
75.0%
12
66.7%
4
76.9%
133
Female 21.2%
32
18.8%
3
33.3%
2
21.4%
37
Don't know, no answer 1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

173

Bookmark and Share