General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUIAGE

Think about the person you knew best that has committed suicide. We would like to know a few other things about that person: Was (he/she)...
  2) 11-20 years
  3) 21-40 years
  4) 41 years or older
  9) Don't know, no answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
11-20 years 28 16.2% 16.2% -1.26
21-40 years 81 46.8% 63% -.29
41 years or older 61 35.3% 98.3% .69
Don't know, no answer 3 1.7% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
11-20 years 28.3%
15
10.5%
6
18.5%
5
4.0%
1
10.0%
1
16.3%
28
21-40 years 56.6%
30
57.9%
33
18.5%
5
40.0%
10
30.0%
3
47.1%
81
41 years or older 15.1%
8
31.6%
18
59.3%
16
52.0%
13
60.0%
6
35.5%
61
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
57
100.0%
27
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

172


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
11-20 years 22.9%
8
24.0%
6
13.3%
2
15.6%
5
30.0%
3
7.8%
4
16.7%
28
21-40 years 57.1%
20
48.0%
12
46.7%
7
56.3%
18
20.0%
2
39.2%
20
47.0%
79
41 years or older 20.0%
7
28.0%
7
40.0%
6
28.1%
9
50.0%
5
51.0%
26
35.7%
60
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
32
100.0%
10
100.0%
51

168


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
11-20 years 11.5%
3
18.1%
17
8.3%
1
13.6%
3
18.8%
3
15.9%
27
21-40 years 53.8%
14
44.7%
42
66.7%
8
50.0%
11
37.5%
6
47.6%
81
41 years or older 34.6%
9
37.2%
35
25.0%
3
36.4%
8
37.5%
6
35.9%
61
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
16

170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
11-20 years 14.6%
12
17.6%
16
16.2%
28
21-40 years 48.8%
40
45.1%
41
46.8%
81
41 years or older 34.1%
28
36.3%
33
35.3%
61
Don't know, no answer 2.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
91

173


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
11-20 years 16.8%
19
12.5%
5
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
28
21-40 years 38.9%
44
67.5%
27
66.7%
4
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
47.1%
81
41 years or older 43.4%
49
17.5%
7
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
35.5%
61
Don't know, no answer 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
40
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

172


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
11-20 years 15.0%
3
7.7%
2
20.3%
13
27.3%
6
10.7%
3
9.1%
1
16.4%
28
21-40 years 55.0%
11
57.7%
15
45.3%
29
31.8%
7
42.9%
12
63.6%
7
47.4%
81
41 years or older 30.0%
6
34.6%
9
34.4%
22
36.4%
8
46.4%
13
27.3%
3
35.7%
61
Don't know, no answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
64
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
11-20 years 15.9%
24
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
28
21-40 years 44.4%
67
56.3%
9
83.3%
5
46.8%
81
41 years or older 38.4%
58
12.5%
2
16.7%
1
35.3%
61
Don't know, no answer 1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

173

Bookmark and Share